Lunar and Planetary Institute






Lunar Science and Exploration
Center for Lunar Science and Exploration

Team Members

Dr. David A. Kring (USRA-LPI), Principal Investigator

Dr. Eileen Stansbery (Johnson Space Center), Deputy Team Leader

Science Team

Dr. Paul Abell (Johnson Space Center)
Dr. Oleg Abramov (USGS-Flagstaff)
Dr. Jacob Bleacher (Goddard Space Flight Center)
Dr. Donald Bogard (Johnson Space Center and USRA-LPI)
Dr. Gareth Collins (Imperial College London)
Dr. Ian A. Crawford (Birkbeck College, London)
Dr. David Draper (Johnson Space Center)
Dr. Daniel Durda (Southwest Research Institute)
Dr. Dean Eppler  (Johnson Space Center)
Dr. Everett Gibson (Johnson Space Center)
Dr. Juliane Gross (American Museum of Natural History)
Dr. Friedrich Hörz (Johnson Space Center )
Dr. Ellen Howell (Arecibo Observatory)
Dr. John Jones (Johnson Space Center)
Dr. Katherine Joy (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
Dr. Lindsay Keller (Johnson Space Center)
Dr. Walter Kiefer (USRA-LPI)
Dr. P. Senthil Kumar (National Geophysical Research Institute, India)
Dr. Thomas Lapen (University of Houston)
Dr. Gary Lofgren (Johnson Space Center)
Dr. Patrick McGovern (USRA-LPI)
Dr. Wendell Mendell (Johnson Space Center)
Dr. Keiji Misawa (National Institute for Polar Research)
Dr. David Mittlefehldt (Johnson Space Center)
Dr. Clive Neal (University of Notre Dame)
Dr. Alexander Nemchin (Curtin University of Technology, Western Australia)
Dr. Michael Nolan (Arecibo Observatory)
Dr. Marc Norman (Australian National University)
Dr. Lawrence Nyquist (Johnson Space Center)
Dr. Robert Pidgeon (Curtin University of Technology, Western Australia)
Dr. Kevin Righter (Johnson Space Center)
Dr. Virgil (Buck) Sharpton (USRA-LPI)
Dr. Justin Simon (Johnson Space Center)
Dr. Jonathan Snow (University of Houston)
Dr. Paul Spudis (USRA-LPI)
Dr. Timothy D. Swindle (Univ. Arizona)
Dr. G. Jeffrey Taylor (University of Hawaii)
Dr. Allan Treiman (USRA-LPI)
Dr. Richard Walker (Univ. Maryland)
Dr. Martin Whitehouse (Swedish Museum of Natural History)
Dr. Ryan Zeigler (Johnson Space Center)
Dr. Michael Zolensky (Johnson Space Center)

 Exploration Partners

Mr. John Gruener (JSC)
Mr. Josh Hopkins (Lockheed Martin Company)
Ms. Barbara Janoiko (Johnson Space Center)
Mr. Kurt Klaus (The Boeing Company)
Mr. Scott Norris (Lockheed Martin Company)
Mr. Jerry Sanders (Johnson Space Center)

Education Team

Ms. Jaclyn Allen (JSC)
Mr. Andrew Shaner (USRA-LPI)
Dr. Stephanie Shipp (USRA-LPI)

Program Coordinator

TBD

Lunar Consortium for Higher Education

Dr. William Ambrose (University of Texas, Austin)
Ms. Miriam Barquero-Molina (University of Texas, Austin)
Dr. Alan Dutton (University of Texas, San Antonio)
Dr. Robert Gregory (Southern Methodist University)
Dr. Mark Helper (University of Texas, Austin)
Dr. Alison Henning (Rice University)
Dr. Jose Miguel Hurtado Jr. (University of Texas, El Paso)
Dr. Thomas Lapen (University of Houston)
Dr. John Lassiter (University of Texas, Austin)
Dr. Cin-Ty Lee (Rice University)
Dr. Alan Levander (Rice University)
Dr. Jung-Fu Lin (University of Texas, Austin)
Dr. Jingbo Louise Liu (Texas A&M University, Kingsville)
Dr. Megan Elwood Madden (University of Oklahoma)
Dr. Rhiannon Mayne (Texas Christian University)
Dr. Julia Smith Wellner (University of Houston)
Dr. Jonathan Snow (University of Houston)
Dr. David Sparks (Texas A&M University)
Dr. Roger Steinberg (Del Mar College, Corpus Christi)
Dr. Michael Tice (Texas A&M University)
Dr. Davin Wallace (Rice University)
Dr. James Whitford-Stark (Sul Ross State University, Alpine)

Postdoctoral Researchers (Past and Present)

Dr. Oleg Abramov (USRA-LPI) – now at the United States Geological Survey
Dr. Jeremy Bellucci  (Swedish Museum of Natural History)
Dr. Katherine Bermingham (University of Maryland)
Dr. Amy Fagan (USRA-LPI)
Dr. Marion Grange (Curtin University of Technology, Western Australia)
Dr. Juliane Gross (USRA-LPI) – now at the American Museum of Natural History
Dr. Debra Hurwitz (USRA-LPI)
Dr. Katherine Joy (USRA-LPI) – now at the University of Manchester, United Kingdom
Dr. Georgiana Kramer (USRA-LPI)
Dr. Véronique Le Roux (Rice University) – now at the Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Dr. Simone Marchi (USRA-LPI and Southwest Research Institute)
Dr. Amanda Nahm (USRA-LPI) – now at the University of Texas, El Paso
Dr. Takafumi Niihara (USRA-LPI) – now at the National Institute of Polar Research, Japan
Dr. Teemu Öhman (USRA-LPI) – now at the Arctic Planetary Science Institute, Finland
Dr. Ross Potter (USRA-LPI)
Dr. Joshua Snape  (Swedish Museum of Natural History)
Dr. Axel Wittmann (USRA-LPI) – now at Washington University

Graduate Student Researchers (Past and Present)

Donald Barker (University of Houston)
Sky Beard (University of Arizona)
Steve Braun (University of Houston)
Jesse Davenport (University of Notre Dame)
Patrick Donohue (University of Notre Dame)
Amy Fagan (University of Notre Dame)
Miriam Galenas (University of Maryland)
Katie O’Sullivan (University of Notre Dame)
Ross Potter (Imperial College London)
Sarah Roberts (University of Notre Dame)
Katherine Robinson (University of Hawaii)
Sam Simmons (University of Houston)
Kellen Springer (University of Houston)
Fiona Thiessen  (Swedish Museum of Natural History)
Emily Worsham (University of Maryland)

Lunar Exploration Student Interns

2008 Program
Tomas Kohout (University of Helsinki)
Anna Losiak (Michigan State University)
Katie O’Sullivan (University of Notre Dame)
Kevin Thaisen (University of Tennessee)
Shoshana Weider (University College London)

2009 Program
Daniel Eldridge (University of Colorado, Boulder)
Megan Ennis (University of Tennessee)
Amy Fagan (University of Notre Dame)
Jarmo Korteniemi (University of Oulu, Finland & University of Münster, Germany)
Trevelyn Anne Lough (University of Buffalo)
James Pogue (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Simon Porter (Arizona State University)
Kaitlin Singer (North Carolina State University & University of Tennessee)
Joshua Snape (University College London)
Lesley Werblin (Mount Holyoke College)

2010 Program
Jean-Francois Blanchette-Guertin (University of British Columbia)
Patrick Donohue (University of Notre Dame)
Jessica Flahaut (ENS Lyon)
Zachary Gallegos (University of New Mexico)
Noah Hammond (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Christine Jilly (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Ross Potter (Imperial College London)
Priyanka Sharma (University of Arizona)
Audrey Souchon (University of Paul Sabatier Toulouse III)

2011 Program
David Blair (Purdue University)
Sarah Crites (University of Hawai'i)
Myriam Lemelin (Université de Sherbrooke)
Daniela Nowka (Freie Universität Berlin)
Agata Przepiorka (Space Research Centre of the Polish Academy of Sciences)
Stephanie Quintana (Colorado School of Mines)
Carolyn Roberts (SUNY at Buffalo)
Kirby Runyon (Temple University)
Claudia Santiago (University of Texas-El Paso)
Tiziana Trabucchi (University of New Brunswick)

2012 Program
Jessica Barnes (Open University)
Renee French (Northwestern University)
Joshua Garber (University of California, Davis)
Wil Poole (University College London)
Phillipa Holly Smith (Open University)
Yunsheng Tian (University of Toronto)

2013 Program
Natalie Curran (The University of Manchester)
Jasmeet Dhaliwal (University of California, San Diego)
Amber Gullikson (Northern Arizona University)
Mark Leader (University of Texas, Austin)
Nicola Potts (The Open University)
Rushal Rege (Columbia University)

Undergraduate Student Researchers

Charis Hall (University of Houston)
Robert Hoffmann (Rice University)
Lillian Schaffer (University of Houston)
Sam Simmons (University of Houston)

Field Training and Research Program at Meteor Crater

2010 Student Participants

Jeffrey Balcerski (Case Western Reserve University)
David Blair (Purdue University)    
Matthew Chojnacki (University of Tennessee)
Patrick Donohue (University of Notre Dame)
Sarah Drummond (University of Tennessee-Knoxville)
Joshua Garber (University of California-Davis)
Michelle Hopkins (University of Colorado-Boulder)
Matthew Huber (University of Vienna)
Steven Jaret (Harvard University)
Anna Losiak (University of Vienna)
Analisa Maier (University of Colorado)
Julie Mitchell (University of Houston-Clear Lake)
Lissa Ong (University of Arizona)
Lillian Ostrach (Arizona State University)
Katie O’Sullivan (University of Notre Dame)
Ross Potter (Imperial College London)
Stuart Robbins (University of Colorado-Boulder)
Bhairavi Shankar (University of Western Ontario)
Erin Shea (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Kelsi Singer (Washington University)
Michael Sori (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Sebastian Sturm (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)
Malte Willmes (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)
Michael Zanetti (Washington University)

2011 Student Participants

Shoshanna Cole (Cornell University)
Kathleen Craft (Virginia Tech University)
Sarah Crites (University of Hawaii)
Tenielle Gaither (Northern Arizona University)
Christine Jilly (University of Hawaii)
Myriam Lemelin (Université de Sherbrooke)
Margaret Rosenburg (California Institute of Technology)
Laura Seward (University of Central Florida)
Eugenie Song (University of Washington)
Joshua Snape (University College London)
Matthieu Talpe (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Kevin Thaisen (University of Tennessee)
Michael Veto (Arizona State University)
Matthew Wielicki (University of California Los Angeles)
Felicity Williams (Open University)
Emily Worsham (University of Maryland)

 

Short Course and Field School at the Sudbury Impact Structure
(Coordinated with the Canadian Lunar Research Network)

2012 Student and Postdoctoral Participants

Katherine Armstrong (Portland State University)
Marlene Bamberg (University of Potsdam)
Chloe Beddingfield (University of Tennessee)
Tenielle Gaither (Northern Arizona University)
Miriam Sharp (University of Maryland)
David Baker (Brown University)
Matthew Huber (University of Vienna)
Debra Hurwitz (USRA-LPI)
Steve Jaret (Stony Brook University)
Georgiana Kramer (USRA-LPI)
Yutaro Kuriyama (University of Tokyo)
Michael Lucas (University of Tennessee)
Cameron Mercer (Arizona State University)
Christopher Mount (Northern Arizona University)
Catherine Neish (NASA Goddard)
Lillian Ostrach (Arizona State University)
Ross Potter (USRA-LPI)
Andrew Ryan (Arizona State University)
Nicholas Swartz (Temple University)
Olivia Thomson (University of Puerto Rico)
Michael Veto (Arizona State University)
Matthew Wielicki (UCLA)
Shawn Wright (Auburn University)
Michael Zanetti (Washington University)

2013 Student and Postdoctoral Participants

Nadja Drabon (Stanford University)
Amy Fagan (USRA-LPI)
Jenna Fleck (Johns Hopkins University)
Neva Fowler-Gerace (University of Toronto)
Alexandria Gaucher-Loksts (University of Ottawa)
Audrey Horne (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Jane MacArthur (University College London)
Aviva Maine (Northern Arizona University)
Samantha Peel (University of Tennessee-Knoxville)
Jessica Pickett (Queen’s University)
Sarah Roberts (University of Notre Dame)
Lauren Schurmeier (University of Illinois at Chicago)
Jennifer Scully (University of California Los Angeles)
Joshua Snape (The Open University)
Vivian Sun (Brown University)
Kevin Thaisen (University of Minnesota-Duluth)
David Trang (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Nathan Williams (Arizona State University)

 

Kepler crater

Lunar Science and Exploration Information Portal

SSERVI Central (at NASA Ames)

Other SSERVI Teams
   Ames Research Center
   Applied Physics Laboratory
   Brown University - MIT
   Goddard Space Flight Center
   Southwest Research Institute
   Stony Brook University
   University of Central Florida
   University of Colorado

Previous NLSI Member Teams
   Applied Physics Laboratory
   Brown University
   Goddard Space Flight Center
   Southwest Research Institute
   University of Colorado (a)
   University of Colorado (b)

International NLSI Partners
   Canada
   Germany
   Israel
   Korea
   Netherlands
   Saudi Arabia
   United Kingdom

In the News