Lunar and Planetary Institute






NASA Advisory Council
Workshop on Science Associated
with the Lunar Exploration Architecture

Detailed Program

February 27–March 2, 2007

Tuesday, February 27, 2007
Opening Plenary, Galleria Ballroom
Overflow room: Encantada
8:00 a.m. Opening remarks B. Jolliff
H. Schmitt
8:15 a.m. The Vision for Space Exploration M. Griffin
8:45 a.m. Science in the Vision for Space Exploration C. Hartman
9:00 a.m. Report Overview: Scientifc Context for the Exploration of the Moon C. Pieters
G. Paulikas
9:30 a.m. BREAK
9:50 a.m. Exploration Enables Science S. Horowitz
10:00 a.m. Global Exploration Strategy D. Cooke
10:10 a.m. Global Exploration Strategy (including international and commercial components) J. Volosin
10:50 a.m. Exploration Lunar Architecture D. Cooke
11:00 a.m. Science in the Lunar Architecture: Summary of LAT Science Activities L. Leshin
11:30 a.m. LEAG TOP-SAT: Summary of Results and Science Objectives J. Taylor
S. Mackwell
12:15 p.m. LUNCH
Subcommittee science discussion overviews (each SC gives
a 20 minute overview)
1:30 p.m. Astrophysics Enabled by the Return to the Moon D. Spergel
1:50 p.m. Heliophysics Science Enabled by the Return to the Moon J. Spann
H. Spence
2:10 p.m. Planetary Protection and Lunar Science J. Rummel
2:30 p.m. Planetary Science Subcommittee Breakout Sessions: Preview of coming attractions C. Shearer
2:50 p.m. Earth Science Overview
The Lunar Earth Observatory Concept
M. Ramsey
P. Christensen
3:10 p.m. BREAK
3:30 p.m. Subcommittee Breakout Sessions
   
Astrophysics Subcommittee, Prescott Room
3:30 p.m. Astrophysics Introduction: Review of STScI Meeting Session Chair:
D. Spergel
3:40 p.m. Astrophysics Enabled by the Return to the Moon Report M. Livio
4:30 p.m. Astrophysics Theme 1: IR/Optical/UV Telescopes
4:40 p.m. Dirt, Gravity, and Lunar-Based Telescopes: The Value Proposition for Astronomy D. Lester
5:30 p.m. Adjourn
   
Earth Science Subcommittee, Palo Verde Room
  Breakout Session 1- NRC Decadal Survey Review  
3:30 p.m. Earth Science Decadal Survey M. Freilich
4:30 p.m. ESD Road Mapping Process B. Cramer
5:30 p.m. Adjourn
   
Heliophysics Subcommittee, Payson Room
3:30 p.m. Breakout Session 1 - Heliophysics Science of the Moon Session Session Chair:
J. Spann
3:40 p.m. Lunar Electromagnetic/Plasma Environment B. Lin
4:10 p.m. Determining Lunar Crustal Magnetic Fields and their Origin J. Halekas
4:40 p.m. The Lunar Wake as a Unique Plasma Physics Laboratory B. Farrell,
to be presented by
J. Halekas
5:30 p.m. Adjourn
 
Planetary Protection Subcommittee, Galleria Ballroom
3:30 – 5:30 p.m. Breakout Session 1 - Organic/Microbial Analyses + Experiments Moderator:
M. Voytek
C. Conley
Theme 1: Overview of life detection methods and challenges A. Steele
Theme 2: Organic measurements on the lunar surface: 'Natural' and planned experiments J. Dworkin
Theme 3: The Urey Experiment with Planetary Protection Applications J. Bada
Theme 4: Organics in the Apollo Lunar Samples C. Allen
J. Lindsay
5:30 p.m. Adjourn
 
Planetary Science Subcommittee, Encantada Ballroom
Breakout Session 1 - Key Science Problems I Moderators:
J. Head
J. Taylor
3:30 – 5:30 p.m. Theme 1: Impact history of the inner solar system
Testing the cataclysm: What samples do you want?
D. Kring
T. Swindle
Theme 2: Exosphere A. Stern (by telephone)
Theme 3: Nature, Origin and evolution of volatile polar deposits
Mini-RF Hybrid polarity radars to look for ice deposits near the lunar poles
D. Lawrence
B. Bussey
Theme 4: Indigenous lunar volatiles M. Rutherford
5:30 p.m. Adjourn
Wednesday, February 28, 2007
  8:00 a.m. Posters can be placed on display, Galleria Ballroom  
APS, Prescott Room
8:30 Breakout Session 2(a) - Astrophysics Theme 2: Talk, Radio Session Chair:
J. Mather
8:50 a.m. The 21cm Background: A Low-Frequency Probe of the High-Redshift Universe J. Hewitt
9:30 a.m. Peering through the Dark Ages with a Low Frequency Telescope on the Moon J. Burns
9:50 a.m. Radio Wavelength Observatories and the Exploration Architecture J. Lazio
10:15 a.m. BREAK
10:30 a.m. Breakout Session 2(b) - Astrophysics Theme 1: High Energy Astrophysics Session Chair:
K. Flanagan
10:40 a.m. Lunar Energetic-Radiation Observatory (LEO) R. Binns
12:00 noon LUNCH
ESS, Palo Verde Room
Breakout Session 2(a) –Earth Science Decadal Survey Discussion
8:30 a.m. ESS Decadal Review Discussion:
Which activities could map to a future lunar Earth Observatory?
Earth Science Decadal Survey
All
10:00 a.m. BREAK
Breakout Session 2(b) - A Lunar-Based Earth Observatory Session Chair:
M. Ramsey
10:15 a.m. Introduction M. Ramsey
10:30 a.m. A Lunar Earth Observatory P. Hamill
10:50 a.m. Dual-use Earth Science and Lunar Exploration missions T. Freeman
11:10 a.m. Science Observations from the Earth-Moon L1 Point J. West
11:30 a.m. Panel Discussion/Q&A
(Ramsey, Freeman, Hamill, Christensen, West)
All
12:00 noon LUNCH
HPS, Payson Room
8:30 a.m. Breakout Session 2(a) - Space Weather, Safeguarding the Journey Session Chair:
N. Schwadron
8:30 a.m. Characterizing the Near Lunar Plasma Environment T. Stubbs
9:00 a.m. Dusty plasma issues on the lunar surface: Existing observations and required future measurements M. Horanyi
9:30 a.m. Space Weather Imaging from the Moon D. Hassler
10:00 a.m. BREAK
10:15 a.m. Breakout Session 2(b) - Space Weather, Safeguarding the Journey Session Chair:
N. Schwadron
10:30 a.m. Space Weather impacts on robotic and human productivity J. Mazur
11:00 a.m. Characterize radiation bombardment J. Adams
11:30 a.m. Systems on the lunar surface to support of Space Weather J. Davila
12:00 noon LUNCH
Joint PSS-PPS, Encantada Ballroom
8:30 a.m. Breakout Session 2 - Key Science Problems II Moderators:
C. Neal
C. Shearer
Theme 1: Differentiation History of the Terrestrial Planets as recorded on the Moon L. Borg
Theme 2: Structure and Evolution of the Lunar Interior
EM Sounding and Paleomagnetism
B. Banerdt
L. Hood
Theme 3: Origin and Evolution of the Earth-Moon System K. Righter
(C. Shearer, presenter)
10:15 a.m. BREAK
10:30 a.m. Theme 4: Evolution of the Lunar Crust
Understanding the Geochemical Evolution of an Asymmetric Moon
B. Jolliff
L. Nyquist
Theme 5: Science associated with Resource Identification and Development J. Taylor
M. Duke
Theme 6: Surface Processes On Airless Planetary Bodies L. Taylor
12:00 noon LUNCH
APS, Prescott Room
1:30 p.m. Astrophysics Theme 3: Fundamental Physics and Astronomy Session Chair:
C. Hogan
1:40 p.m. Fundamental Physics from Lunar Ranging T. Murphy
2:20 p.m. ALIVE: An Autonomous Lunar Investigation of the Variable Earth M. Turnbull
2:50 p.m. Science and Astrobiology from the Moon or near Moon N. Woolf
3:00 p.m. BREAK
3:30 p.m. Astrophysics Theme 4: Astrophysics Quodlibet Session Chair:
M. Cherry
3:40 p.m. Enabling Astrophysics at the Moon Y. Pendleton
3:50 p.m. A Large Optical/UV Serviceable Space Telescope M. Postman
4:00 p.m. Ares V an Enabling Capability for Future Science Missions P. Stahl
2 min/ea Poster previews Poster presenters
ESS, Palo Verde Room
Breakout Session 3(a) - Land Imaging and Solid Earth Science
1:30 p.m. Introduction B. Minster
1:40 p.m. Visible/Near-Infrared Remote Sensing of Earth From the Moon J. Johnson
2:00 p.m. Land Surface Monitoring from the Moon J. Mustard
2:20 p.m. Thermal Infrared Data from the Moon: Hazards and Hot-Spots M. Ramsey
2:40 p.m. Lunar-based Large Baseline Synthetic Aperture Radar Interferometry of Earth K. Sarabandi
3:00 p.m. Panel Discussion/Questions and Answers
(Minster, Johnson, Mustard, Ramsey, Sarabandi)
All
3:15 pm BREAK
Breakout Session 3(b) - Atmospheric Composition and Climate
3:30 p.m. Introduction D. Jacob
3:40 p.m. Lunar Observations of Changes in the Earth's Albedo (LOCEA) A. Ruzmaikin
4:00 p.m. Observations of Lightning on Earth from the Lunar Surface S. Goodman
4:20 p.m. Variability in Global Top-of-Atmosphere Shortwave Radiation N. Loeb
4:40 p.m. Panel Discussion/Questions and Answers
(Jacob, Herman, Goodman, Loeb, Ruzmaikin)
All
5:30 p.m. ADJOURN
HPS, Payson Room
1:30 p.m. Breakout Session 3(a): The Moon as a Historical Record Session Chair:
S. Suess
1:40 p.m. Composition of the Solar Wind S. Suess
2:00 p.m. History of the Sun and Cosmic Radiation K. Marti
2:20 p.m. History of the Local Interstellar Medium – Cancelled D. McKay
2:40 p.m. History of Inner Solar System According to Lunar Cold Traps D. Crider
3:00 p.m. BREAK
3:30 p.m. Breakout Session 3(b): The Moon as a Heliophysics Science Platform Session Chair:
A. Christensen
4:00 p.m. Ionosphere/Magnetosphere imaging D. Gallagher
4:30 p.m. The Moon as a base for Solar Observations G. Emslie
5:00 p.m. Solar Observations associated with the Return to the Moon A. Title
5:30 p.m. ADJOURN
Joint PSS-PPS, Encantada Ballroom
Breakout Session 3a - Implementation of Key Science into Lunar Exploration Moderators:
C. Shearer
1:30 p.m. Theme 1: Important Scientific Sites on the Moon J. Head
Theme 2: Lunar Architecture's Plans to provide Access to Science Sites - Cancelled Discussion
Theme 3: Geophysical Networks C. Neal
Theme 4: Importance of Sample Science and Sample Return
Sampling the SPA Basin: Some consideratins based on the Apollo experience
C. Shearer
P. Spudis
Theme 5: The Need for Integrating Planetary Protection
Science and Technology
M. Race
3:15 p.m. BREAK
Breakout Session 3a - "Implementation of key science
into the exploration of the Moon and Mars"
Moderators:
N. Budden
L. Borg
3:30 p.m. Theme 1: Human Surface Science H. Schmitt
Theme 2: Human-Robotic Combined Activities in Accomplishing Science P. Spudis
Theme 3: Linkages between the Moon and Mars D. Beaty
Theme 4: EVA Suit Competency for Science: Capabilities and Contamination D. Eppler
J. Lindsay
Theme 5: The AMASE Effort and Planetary Exploration A. Steele
5:30 p.m. ADJOURN
Outreach, Ponderosa
3:40--5:30 p.m. Outreach I G. Kulcinski
4:00 p.m. Lunar Exploration Outreach Program K. Erickson
4:45 p.m. Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter Outreach S. Stockman
5:30 p.m. ADJOURN
Poster session, Galleria Ballroom
6:00 p.m. Poster session open Cash bar, light snacks
8:00 p.m. Poster session closes, posters must be removed
Thursday, March 1, 2007
Plenary Session, Galleria Ballroom
8:15 a.m. Introduction to Cross-cutting Topics, Thursday Agenda B. Jolliff
Exploration Science (Environment, Resources, Poles), Encantada
Breakout Session 4 - "Exploration Science"
Polar Exploration and Resource Extraction
Moderators:
M. Duke
A. Steele
9:00 a.m. Theme 1: ISRU Program Overview, including Timing W. Larson
Theme 2: Effects of ISRU on the Lunar Environment R. Vondrak
Theme 3: Space Weather N. Schwadron
10:15 a.m. BREAK
Theme 4: Physical / Chemical Properties and Potential Toxicity
of Lunar Dust
L. Taylor
Theme 5: Lunar Planetary Protection Testbeds and
Life Support for Mars exploration
J. Rummel
Theme 6: Astrobiology and Lunar Exploration A. Anbar
12:00 noon LUNCH
Sun-Earth Interactions, Payson
Breakout Session 4 – Sun-Earth Interactions Moderators:
A. Christensen
K. Steffen
9:00 a.m. Sun's Role in Climate Change P. Goode
9:20 a.m. A Possibility to Recover the Past Solar Constant (TSI)
with the Moon
K. Steffen
9:40 a.m. Imaging the Sun from the Moon E. Deluca
10:15 a.m. BREAK
10:30 a.m. Lunar JANUS Mission: An Exploration of the Earth and Sun J. Herman
10:50 a.m. Imaging the Earth from the Moon M. Turnbull
11:10 a.m. Imaging Earth from the Moon L. Paxton
Panel Discussion, summarize key points All
12:00 noon LUNCH
Lunar Dust Science, Palo Verde
Breakout Session 4 – Lunar Dust Science Moderator:
D. Winterhalter
9:00 a.m. Introduction to Lunar Dust Science and Overview of the NESC Dust Workshop D. Winterhalter
9:15 a.m. Everything You Ever Wanted to Know about Lunar Dust L. Taylor
9:35 a.m. Interaction of Dust and Plasma on the Moon and Exosphere T. Stubbs
9:55 a.m. Measuring and Modeling the Plasma Environment Z. Sternovsky
10:15 a.m. BREAK
10:30 a.m. Dust Analysis at the Moon Y. Pendleton
10:50 a.m. Microwave Magnetic Properties of Dust and Its implication for Geophysics and Cohesion X. Yu
11:10 a.m. Lunar Dust Distributions from Solar Infrared Absorption Measurements with a Fourier Transform Spectrometer M. Abbas
11:30 a.m. Autonomous Lunar Dust Observer for the Systematic Study of natural and Anthropogenic Dust Phenomena on Airless Bodies C. Grund
Panel Discussion, summarize key points All
12:00 noon LUNCH
Science potentially enabled, but not within initial scope, Prescott
Breakout Session 4 – Science potentially enabled, but not within initial scope Moderator:
J. Mather
9:00 a.m. Heliophysics low frequency radio astronomy J. Kasper
9:20 a.m. Synergies between Solar and Celestial Radio Astronomy J. Hewitt
9:50 a.m. In-Space capabilities fostered by the return to the Moon H. Thronson
10:15 a.m. BREAK
10:30 a.m. Costing Space and Lunar missions D. Ebbets
10:50 a.m. Enabling large space optics: SAFIR human and robotic development T. Espero
  Panel Discussion, summarize key points All
12:00 noon LUNCH
Outreach, Ponderosa
9:00 a.m. -
12:00 noon
Outreach II Session Session Chair:
G. Kulcinski
Plenary Session, Galleria Ballroom – Cancelled (time given to final Subcommittee breakouts)
1:30 p.m. Reports of Special Topics Breakouts B. Jolliff
1:35 p.m. Exploration Science L. Taylor
A. Steele
1:50 p.m. Sun-Earth Interactions A. Christensen
K. Steffen
2:05 p.m. Lunar Dust Science D. Winterhalter
2:20 p.m. Science Potentially Enabled, but not within Initial Scope J. Mather
2:35 p.m. Outreach G. Kulcinski
2:50 p.m. Introduction to Prioritizing the Science Objective Lists B. Jolliff
3:00 p.m. BREAK
3:30 – 5:30 p.m.

Subcommittee Breakouts, Session 5

Each of the Subcommittees will be asked to revisit the "Science Objectives Decomposition" matrix for their specific expertise and to use the remaining afternoon breakout sessions to prioritize the objectives and to provide any additional comments or recommendations regarding the listed objectives and implementation issues. This is also the time for subcommittees to prepare a summary of findings and recommendations for the closing plenary session on Friday morning.

Thursday Afternoon Breakout Session Locations:

Astrophysics Subcommittee, Prescott

Earth Science Subcommittee, Palo Verde

Heliophysics Subcommittee, Payson

Planetary Protection Subcommittee, Galleria

Planetary Science Subcommittee, Encantada

Outreach Committee, Ponderosa

Friday, March 2, 2007
Closing Plenary, Galleria Ballroom
8:30 a.m. Closing Plenary, Reports of Subcommittees,
Lunar Architecture Team Remarks
B. Jolliff
8:40 a.m. Astrophysics Assessment of Architecture of Return to the Moon J. Mather
9:00 a.m. ESS findings: Lunar Science Planning and Workshop Overview M. Ramsey
9:20 a.m. Heliophysics Science Committee Report on Science at the Moon R. Torbert
9:50 a.m. Planetary Protection Subcommittee Recommendations: Lunar Science J. Rummel
10:15 a.m. BREAK
10:30 a.m. PSS Findings and Recommendations S. Solomon
10:50 a.m. Outreach Committee G. Kulcinski
11:10 a.m. Lunar Architecture Team Remarks L. Leshin
LAT
11:30 a.m. Conclude Workshop B. Jolliff
H. Schmitt
12:00 noon LUNCH
1:30 p.m. Synthesis Group – Payson Room
Synthesis committee reconvene
Determine organization & format of final report
Synthesis committee writing assignments
Plan timeline for completion, review, and delivery of final product to NAC
B. Jolliff
C. Neal
Discuss Workshop Summary Report for EOS (AGU Newsletter) N. Budden
LEAG: Future activity related to the Lunar Exploration Architecture C. Neal
4:00 p.m. Adjourn