NASA Advisory Council
|
Tuesday, February 27, 2007 | |||
Opening Plenary, Galleria Ballroom
Overflow room: Encantada |
|||
8:00 a.m. | Opening remarks | B. Jolliff H. Schmitt |
|
8:15 a.m. | The Vision for Space Exploration | M. Griffin | |
8:45 a.m. | Science in the Vision for Space Exploration | C. Hartman | |
9:00 a.m. | Report Overview: Scientifc Context for the Exploration of the Moon | C. Pieters G. Paulikas |
|
9:30 a.m. | BREAK | ||
9:50 a.m. | Exploration Enables Science | S. Horowitz | |
10:00 a.m. | Global Exploration Strategy | D. Cooke | |
10:10 a.m. | Global Exploration Strategy (including international and commercial components) | J. Volosin | |
10:50 a.m. | Exploration Lunar Architecture | D. Cooke | |
11:00 a.m. | Science in the Lunar Architecture: Summary of LAT Science Activities | L. Leshin | |
11:30 a.m. | LEAG TOP-SAT: Summary of Results and Science Objectives | J. Taylor S. Mackwell |
|
12:15 p.m. | LUNCH | ||
Subcommittee science discussion overviews (each SC gives a 20 minute overview) |
|||
1:30 p.m. | Astrophysics Enabled by the Return to the Moon | D. Spergel | |
1:50 p.m. | Heliophysics Science Enabled by the Return to the Moon | J. Spann H. Spence |
|
2:10 p.m. | Planetary Protection and Lunar Science | J. Rummel | |
2:30 p.m. | Planetary Science Subcommittee Breakout Sessions: Preview of coming attractions | C. Shearer | |
2:50 p.m. | Earth Science Overview The Lunar Earth Observatory Concept |
M. Ramsey P. Christensen |
|
3:10 p.m. | BREAK | ||
3:30 p.m. | Subcommittee Breakout Sessions | ||
Astrophysics Subcommittee, Prescott Room | |||
3:30 p.m. | Astrophysics Introduction: Review of STScI Meeting | Session Chair: D. Spergel |
|
3:40 p.m. | Astrophysics Enabled by the Return to the Moon Report | M. Livio | |
4:30 p.m. | Astrophysics Theme 1: IR/Optical/UV Telescopes | ||
4:40 p.m. | Dirt, Gravity, and Lunar-Based Telescopes: The Value Proposition for Astronomy | D. Lester | |
5:30 p.m. | Adjourn | ||
Earth Science Subcommittee, Palo Verde Room | |||
Breakout Session 1- NRC Decadal Survey Review | |||
3:30 p.m. | Earth Science Decadal Survey | M. Freilich | |
4:30 p.m. | ESD Road Mapping Process | B. Cramer | |
5:30 p.m. | Adjourn | ||
Heliophysics Subcommittee, Payson Room | |||
3:30 p.m. | Breakout Session 1 - Heliophysics Science of the Moon Session | Session Chair: J. Spann |
|
3:40 p.m. | Lunar Electromagnetic/Plasma Environment | B. Lin | |
4:10 p.m. | Determining Lunar Crustal Magnetic Fields and their Origin | J. Halekas | |
4:40 p.m. | The Lunar Wake as a Unique Plasma Physics Laboratory | B. Farrell, to be presented by J. Halekas |
|
5:30 p.m. | Adjourn | ||
Planetary Protection Subcommittee, Galleria Ballroom | |||
3:30 – 5:30 p.m. | Breakout Session 1 - Organic/Microbial Analyses + Experiments | Moderator: M. Voytek C. Conley |
|
Theme 1: Overview of life detection methods and challenges | A. Steele | ||
Theme 2: Organic measurements on the lunar surface: 'Natural' and planned experiments | J. Dworkin | ||
Theme 3: The Urey Experiment with Planetary Protection Applications | J. Bada | ||
Theme 4: Organics in the Apollo Lunar Samples | C. Allen J. Lindsay |
||
5:30 p.m. | Adjourn | ||
Planetary Science Subcommittee, Encantada Ballroom | |||
Breakout Session 1 - Key Science Problems I | Moderators: J. Head J. Taylor |
||
3:30 – 5:30 p.m. | Theme 1: Impact history of the inner solar system Testing the cataclysm: What samples do you want? |
D. Kring T. Swindle |
|
Theme 2: Exosphere | A. Stern (by telephone) | ||
Theme 3: Nature, Origin and evolution of volatile polar deposits Mini-RF Hybrid polarity radars to look for ice deposits near the lunar poles |
D. Lawrence B. Bussey |
||
Theme 4: Indigenous lunar volatiles | M. Rutherford | ||
5:30 p.m. | Adjourn | ||
Wednesday, February 28, 2007 | |||
8:00 a.m. Posters can be placed on display, Galleria Ballroom | |||
APS, Prescott Room | |||
8:30 | Breakout Session 2(a) - Astrophysics Theme 2: Talk, Radio | Session Chair: J. Mather |
|
8:50 a.m. | The 21cm Background: A Low-Frequency Probe of the High-Redshift Universe | J. Hewitt | |
9:30 a.m. | Peering through the Dark Ages with a Low Frequency Telescope on the Moon | J. Burns | |
9:50 a.m. | Radio Wavelength Observatories and the Exploration Architecture | J. Lazio | |
10:15 a.m. | BREAK | ||
10:30 a.m. | Breakout Session 2(b) - Astrophysics Theme 1: High Energy Astrophysics | Session Chair: K. Flanagan |
|
10:40 a.m. | Lunar Energetic-Radiation Observatory (LEO) | R. Binns | |
12:00 noon | LUNCH | ||
ESS, Palo Verde Room | |||
Breakout Session 2(a) –Earth Science Decadal Survey Discussion | |||
8:30 a.m. | ESS Decadal Review Discussion: Which activities could map to a future lunar Earth Observatory? Earth Science Decadal Survey |
All | |
10:00 a.m. | BREAK | ||
Breakout Session 2(b) - A Lunar-Based Earth Observatory | Session Chair: M. Ramsey |
||
10:15 a.m. | Introduction | M. Ramsey | |
10:30 a.m. | A Lunar Earth Observatory | P. Hamill | |
10:50 a.m. | Dual-use Earth Science and Lunar Exploration missions | T. Freeman | |
11:10 a.m. | Science Observations from the Earth-Moon L1 Point | J. West | |
11:30 a.m. | Panel Discussion/Q&A (Ramsey, Freeman, Hamill, Christensen, West) |
All | |
12:00 noon | LUNCH | ||
HPS, Payson Room | |||
8:30 a.m. | Breakout Session 2(a) - Space Weather, Safeguarding the Journey | Session Chair: N. Schwadron |
|
8:30 a.m. | Characterizing the Near Lunar Plasma Environment | T. Stubbs | |
9:00 a.m. | Dusty plasma issues on the lunar surface: Existing observations and required future measurements | M. Horanyi | |
9:30 a.m. | Space Weather Imaging from the Moon | D. Hassler | |
10:00 a.m. | BREAK | ||
10:15 a.m. | Breakout Session 2(b) - Space Weather, Safeguarding the Journey | Session Chair: N. Schwadron |
|
10:30 a.m. | Space Weather impacts on robotic and human productivity | J. Mazur | |
11:00 a.m. | Characterize radiation bombardment | J. Adams | |
11:30 a.m. | Systems on the lunar surface to support of Space Weather | J. Davila | |
12:00 noon | LUNCH | ||
Joint PSS-PPS, Encantada Ballroom | |||
8:30 a.m. | Breakout Session 2 - Key Science Problems II | Moderators: C. Neal C. Shearer |
|
Theme 1: Differentiation History of the Terrestrial Planets as recorded on the Moon | L. Borg | ||
Theme 2: Structure and Evolution of the Lunar Interior EM Sounding and Paleomagnetism |
B. Banerdt L. Hood |
||
Theme 3: Origin and Evolution of the Earth-Moon System | K. Righter (C. Shearer, presenter) |
||
10:15 a.m. | BREAK | ||
10:30 a.m. | Theme 4: Evolution of the Lunar Crust Understanding the Geochemical Evolution of an Asymmetric Moon |
B. Jolliff L. Nyquist |
|
Theme 5: Science associated with Resource Identification and Development | J. Taylor M. Duke |
||
Theme 6: Surface Processes On Airless Planetary Bodies | L. Taylor | ||
12:00 noon | LUNCH | ||
APS, Prescott Room | |||
1:30 p.m. | Astrophysics Theme 3: Fundamental Physics and Astronomy | Session Chair: C. Hogan |
|
1:40 p.m. | Fundamental Physics from Lunar Ranging | T. Murphy | |
2:20 p.m. | ALIVE: An Autonomous Lunar Investigation of the Variable Earth | M. Turnbull | |
2:50 p.m. | Science and Astrobiology from the Moon or near Moon | N. Woolf | |
3:00 p.m. | BREAK | ||
3:30 p.m. | Astrophysics Theme 4: Astrophysics Quodlibet | Session Chair: M. Cherry |
|
3:40 p.m. | Enabling Astrophysics at the Moon | Y. Pendleton | |
3:50 p.m. | A Large Optical/UV Serviceable Space Telescope | M. Postman | |
4:00 p.m. | Ares V an Enabling Capability for Future Science Missions | P. Stahl | |
2 min/ea | Poster previews | Poster presenters | |
ESS, Palo Verde Room | |||
Breakout Session 3(a) - Land Imaging and Solid Earth Science | |||
1:30 p.m. | Introduction | B. Minster | |
1:40 p.m. | Visible/Near-Infrared Remote Sensing of Earth From the Moon | J. Johnson | |
2:00 p.m. | Land Surface Monitoring from the Moon | J. Mustard | |
2:20 p.m. | Thermal Infrared Data from the Moon: Hazards and Hot-Spots | M. Ramsey | |
2:40 p.m. | Lunar-based Large Baseline Synthetic Aperture Radar Interferometry of Earth | K. Sarabandi | |
3:00 p.m. | Panel Discussion/Questions and Answers (Minster, Johnson, Mustard, Ramsey, Sarabandi) |
All | |
3:15 pm | BREAK | ||
Breakout Session 3(b) - Atmospheric Composition and Climate | |||
3:30 p.m. | Introduction | D. Jacob | |
3:40 p.m. | Lunar Observations of Changes in the Earth's Albedo (LOCEA) | A. Ruzmaikin | |
4:00 p.m. | Observations of Lightning on Earth from the Lunar Surface | S. Goodman | |
4:20 p.m. | Variability in Global Top-of-Atmosphere Shortwave Radiation | N. Loeb | |
4:40 p.m. | Panel Discussion/Questions and Answers (Jacob, Herman, Goodman, Loeb, Ruzmaikin) |
All | |
5:30 p.m. | ADJOURN | ||
HPS, Payson Room | |||
1:30 p.m. | Breakout Session 3(a): The Moon as a Historical Record | Session Chair: S. Suess |
|
1:40 p.m. | Composition of the Solar Wind | S. Suess | |
2:00 p.m. | History of the Sun and Cosmic Radiation | K. Marti | |
2:20 p.m. | History of the Local Interstellar Medium – Cancelled | D. McKay | |
2:40 p.m. | History of Inner Solar System According to Lunar Cold Traps | D. Crider | |
3:00 p.m. | BREAK | ||
3:30 p.m. | Breakout Session 3(b): The Moon as a Heliophysics Science Platform | Session Chair: A. Christensen |
|
4:00 p.m. | Ionosphere/Magnetosphere imaging | D. Gallagher | |
4:30 p.m. | The Moon as a base for Solar Observations | G. Emslie | |
5:00 p.m. | Solar Observations associated with the Return to the Moon | A. Title | |
5:30 p.m. | ADJOURN | ||
Joint PSS-PPS, Encantada Ballroom | |||
Breakout Session 3a - Implementation of Key Science into Lunar Exploration | Moderators: C. Shearer |
||
1:30 p.m. | Theme 1: Important Scientific Sites on the Moon | J. Head | |
Theme 2: Lunar Architecture's Plans to provide Access to Science Sites - Cancelled | Discussion | ||
Theme 3: Geophysical Networks | C. Neal | ||
Theme 4: Importance of Sample Science and Sample Return Sampling the SPA Basin: Some consideratins based on the Apollo experience |
C. Shearer P. Spudis |
||
Theme 5: The Need for Integrating Planetary Protection Science and Technology |
M. Race | ||
3:15 p.m. | BREAK | ||
Breakout Session 3a - "Implementation of key science into the exploration of the Moon and Mars" |
Moderators: N. Budden L. Borg |
||
3:30 p.m. | Theme 1: Human Surface Science | H. Schmitt | |
Theme 2: Human-Robotic Combined Activities in Accomplishing Science | P. Spudis | ||
Theme 3: Linkages between the Moon and Mars | D. Beaty | ||
Theme 4: EVA Suit Competency for Science: Capabilities and Contamination | D. Eppler J. Lindsay |
||
Theme 5: The AMASE Effort and Planetary Exploration | A. Steele | ||
5:30 p.m. | ADJOURN | ||
Outreach, Ponderosa | |||
3:40--5:30 p.m. | Outreach I | G. Kulcinski | |
4:00 p.m. | Lunar Exploration Outreach Program | K. Erickson | |
4:45 p.m. | Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter Outreach | S. Stockman | |
5:30 p.m. | ADJOURN | ||
Poster session, Galleria Ballroom | |||
6:00 p.m. | Poster session open Cash bar, light snacks | ||
8:00 p.m. | Poster session closes, posters must be removed | ||
Thursday, March 1, 2007 | |||
Plenary Session, Galleria Ballroom | |||
8:15 a.m. | Introduction to Cross-cutting Topics, Thursday Agenda | B. Jolliff | |
Exploration Science (Environment, Resources, Poles), Encantada | |||
Breakout Session 4 - "Exploration Science" Polar Exploration and Resource Extraction |
Moderators: M. Duke A. Steele |
||
9:00 a.m. | Theme 1: ISRU Program Overview, including Timing | W. Larson | |
Theme 2: Effects of ISRU on the Lunar Environment | R. Vondrak | ||
Theme 3: Space Weather | N. Schwadron | ||
10:15 a.m. | BREAK | ||
Theme 4: Physical / Chemical Properties and Potential Toxicity of Lunar Dust |
L. Taylor | ||
Theme 5: Lunar Planetary Protection Testbeds and Life Support for Mars exploration |
J. Rummel | ||
Theme 6: Astrobiology and Lunar Exploration | A. Anbar | ||
12:00 noon | LUNCH | ||
Sun-Earth Interactions, Payson | |||
Breakout Session 4 – Sun-Earth Interactions | Moderators: A. Christensen K. Steffen |
||
9:00 a.m. | Sun's Role in Climate Change | P. Goode | |
9:20 a.m. | A Possibility to Recover the Past Solar Constant (TSI) with the Moon |
K. Steffen | |
9:40 a.m. | Imaging the Sun from the Moon | E. Deluca | |
10:15 a.m. | BREAK | ||
10:30 a.m. | Lunar JANUS Mission: An Exploration of the Earth and Sun | J. Herman | |
10:50 a.m. | Imaging the Earth from the Moon | M. Turnbull | |
11:10 a.m. | Imaging Earth from the Moon | L. Paxton | |
Panel Discussion, summarize key points | All | ||
12:00 noon | LUNCH | ||
Lunar Dust Science, Palo Verde | |||
Breakout Session 4 – Lunar Dust Science | Moderator: D. Winterhalter |
||
9:00 a.m. | Introduction to Lunar Dust Science and Overview of the NESC Dust Workshop | D. Winterhalter | |
9:15 a.m. | Everything You Ever Wanted to Know about Lunar Dust | L. Taylor | |
9:35 a.m. | Interaction of Dust and Plasma on the Moon and Exosphere | T. Stubbs | |
9:55 a.m. | Measuring and Modeling the Plasma Environment | Z. Sternovsky | |
10:15 a.m. | BREAK | ||
10:30 a.m. | Dust Analysis at the Moon | Y. Pendleton | |
10:50 a.m. | Microwave Magnetic Properties of Dust and Its implication for Geophysics and Cohesion | X. Yu | |
11:10 a.m. | Lunar Dust Distributions from Solar Infrared Absorption Measurements with a Fourier Transform Spectrometer | M. Abbas | |
11:30 a.m. | Autonomous Lunar Dust Observer for the Systematic Study of natural and Anthropogenic Dust Phenomena on Airless Bodies | C. Grund | |
Panel Discussion, summarize key points | All | ||
12:00 noon | LUNCH | ||
Science potentially enabled, but not within initial scope, Prescott | |||
Breakout Session 4 – Science potentially enabled, but not within initial scope | Moderator: J. Mather |
||
9:00 a.m. | Heliophysics low frequency radio astronomy | J. Kasper | |
9:20 a.m. | Synergies between Solar and Celestial Radio Astronomy | J. Hewitt | |
9:50 a.m. | In-Space capabilities fostered by the return to the Moon | H. Thronson | |
10:15 a.m. | BREAK | ||
10:30 a.m. | Costing Space and Lunar missions | D. Ebbets | |
10:50 a.m. | Enabling large space optics: SAFIR human and robotic development | T. Espero | |
Panel Discussion, summarize key points | All | ||
12:00 noon | LUNCH | ||
Outreach, Ponderosa | |||
9:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon |
Outreach II Session | Session Chair: G. Kulcinski |
|
Plenary Session, Galleria Ballroom – Cancelled (time given to final Subcommittee breakouts) | |||
1:30 p.m. | Reports of Special Topics Breakouts | B. Jolliff | |
1:35 p.m. | Exploration Science | L. Taylor A. Steele |
|
1:50 p.m. | Sun-Earth Interactions | A. Christensen K. Steffen |
|
2:05 p.m. | Lunar Dust Science | D. Winterhalter | |
2:20 p.m. | Science Potentially Enabled, but not within Initial Scope | J. Mather | |
2:35 p.m. | Outreach | G. Kulcinski | |
2:50 p.m. | Introduction to Prioritizing the Science Objective Lists | B. Jolliff | |
3:00 p.m. | BREAK | ||
3:30 – 5:30 p.m. | Subcommittee Breakouts, Session 5 Each of the Subcommittees will be asked to revisit the "Science Objectives Decomposition" matrix for their specific expertise and to use the remaining afternoon breakout sessions to prioritize the objectives and to provide any additional comments or recommendations regarding the listed objectives and implementation issues. This is also the time for subcommittees to prepare a summary of findings and recommendations for the closing plenary session on Friday morning. |
||
Thursday Afternoon Breakout Session Locations: | |||
Astrophysics Subcommittee, Prescott Earth Science Subcommittee, Palo Verde Heliophysics Subcommittee, Payson Planetary Protection Subcommittee, Galleria Planetary Science Subcommittee, Encantada Outreach Committee, Ponderosa |
|||
Friday, March 2, 2007 | |||
Closing Plenary, Galleria Ballroom | |||
8:30 a.m. | Closing Plenary, Reports of Subcommittees, Lunar Architecture Team Remarks |
B. Jolliff | |
8:40 a.m. | Astrophysics Assessment of Architecture of Return to the Moon | J. Mather | |
9:00 a.m. | ESS findings: Lunar Science Planning and Workshop Overview | M. Ramsey | |
9:20 a.m. | Heliophysics Science Committee Report on Science at the Moon | R. Torbert | |
9:50 a.m. | Planetary Protection Subcommittee Recommendations: Lunar Science | J. Rummel | |
10:15 a.m. | BREAK | ||
10:30 a.m. | PSS Findings and Recommendations | S. Solomon | |
10:50 a.m. | Outreach Committee | G. Kulcinski | |
11:10 a.m. | Lunar Architecture Team Remarks | L. Leshin LAT |
|
11:30 a.m. | Conclude Workshop | B. Jolliff H. Schmitt |
|
12:00 noon | LUNCH | ||
1:30 p.m. | Synthesis Group – Payson Room | ||
Synthesis committee reconvene Determine organization & format of final report Synthesis committee writing assignments Plan timeline for completion, review, and delivery of final product to NAC |
B. Jolliff C. Neal |
||
Discuss Workshop Summary Report for EOS (AGU Newsletter) | N. Budden | ||
LEAG: Future activity related to the Lunar Exploration Architecture | C. Neal | ||
4:00 p.m. | Adjourn |