Guide to Technical Sessions and Activities

Monday Morning, 8:30 a.m.
Room A      Presolar Grains
Room B      Lunar Volcanos: From the Inside Out
Room C      Mars Lander Science
Room D      Impacts I

Monday Afternoon, 1:30 p.m.
Room C      Plenary Session

Presentations to the 1998 GSA Stephen E. Dwornik Student Paper Award Winners
followed by Harold Masursky Lectures

Monday Afternoon, 3:00 p.m.
Room A      Venus Geology and Geophysics
Room B      Planetary Interior Processes
Room C      Mars Surface Chemistry
Room D      SPECIAL SESSION -- NEAR at Eros

Tuesday Morning, 8:30 a.m.
Room A      Calcium-Aluminum-rich Inclusions (CAIs)
Room B      SPECIAL SESSION -- New Moon I: Hot Spots, Gravity, and Magnetism
Room C      SPECIAL SESSION -- Mars Global Surveyor (MGS): A New Chapter
Room D      Icy Satellites

Tuesday Noontime, 12:15 p.m.
Room C      SPECIAL SESSION -- Future Planetary Missions

Tuesday Afternoon, 1:30 p.m.
Room A      Early Solar System Processes and Timescales
Room B      SPECIAL SESSION -- New Moon II: Major Lunar Terrains
Room C      Mars Global Surveyor (MGS): Oceans, Basins, and More
Room D      Cosmic Dust

Tuesday Evening, 7:00-9:30 p.m.
UHCL Bayou Bldg.      Poster Session I:

Mars Global Surveyor (MGS) and Pathfinder
Lunar Volcanos from the Inside Out
New Moon Views
Venus Geology and Geophysics
Small Bodies
Origins of Planetary Systems
Presolar Grains
Calcium-Aluminum-rich Inclusions (CAIs) and Chondrules
Astrobiology: Precursors, Origins, and Martians
Cosmic Dust
Planetary Interior Processes
Impacts I
Special Session -- Future Missions: Science and Technology

Wednesday Morning, 8:30 a.m.
Room A      Martian Meteorites I: The Newest and the Oldest
Room B      Impacts II
Room C      Mars Global Surveyor (MGS): Volcanics and Surfaces
Room D      Origins of Planetary Systems

Wednesday Afternoon, 1:30 p.m.
Room A      Chondrules
Room B      Lunar Structure, Evolution, and Highlands
Room C      Mars Tectonics, Volcanism, and Interior
Room D      Small Bodies

Wednesday Evening, 6:00-9:30 p.m.
Conference Social Event, Campbell Hall, Pasadena Fairgrounds

Thursday Morning, 8:30 a.m.
Room A      Martian Meteorites II: Shergottites, Nakhlites, and Chassigny
Room B      Chondrites I: Alteration and Processing
Room C      Mars Climate, Polar Caps, and Hydrology
Room D      Lunar Poles and Regolith

Thursday Afternoon, 1:30 p.m.
Room A      Astrobiology: Precursors, Origins, and Martians
Room B      Achondrites and Anomalous Meteorites
Room C      Io
Room D      Planetary Surface Processes

Thursday Evening, 7:30-10:00 p.m.
UHCL Bayou Bldg.      Poster Session II:

Education: Fun in the Classroom
Outer Planet Satellites
Small Icy Bodies
Iron Meteorites
Meteorite Melange
Cosmogenic Nuclides
Martian Meteorites
Mars: General Science
Future Mars Missions
Recipes for Lunar Rocks
Lunar Missions and Data
Lunar Poles and Regolith
Impacts II
Planetary Surface Processes
New Instruments and Techniques
Digital Datasets

Friday Morning, 8:30 a.m.
Room A      Near-Future Mars Missions
Room B      Iron Meteorites and Platinum-Group Elements
Room C      Europa
Room D      Chondrites II: Portales Valley and Others

Print-Only Presentations:

Future Planetary Missions
Interplanetary Dust Particles (IDPs)
New Instruments and Techniques
Origins of Planetary Systems
Outer Planets and Satellites
Planetary Surface Processes
Small Bodies