SATURDAY EVENING | ||
6:00 9:00 p.m. | Garden Room | Registration |
7:00 9:00 p.m. | Grand Ballroom | Reception |
SUNDAY MORNING | ||
7:30 8:10 | Grand Ballroom Foyer and Solarium | Continental Breakfast |
7:30 12:30 | Garden Room | Registration |
8:10 8:20 | Grand Ballroom | Plenary Session I: Introduction to the Conference |
8:25 | Commonwealth | Mineral-Organic Interactions in Aqueous Systems I |
8:25 | Blue Ridge/Allegheny | Igneous Processes I |
8:25 | Piedmont/Shenandoah | Mechanisms of Mineral Growth and Texture Formation in Rocks: Measurements and Theory I |
8:25 | Grand Ballroom West | Early Solar System Processes I |
8:25 | Stratford | Environmental Mineralogy I |
8:25 | Georgian | Ore Deposits |
8:25 | Grand Ballroom East | Controls on Chemical Weathering: Small- and Large-Scale Views I |
8:25 | Mount Vernon | Recent Advances in Stable Isotope Analysis and Interpretation I |
SUNDAY AFTERNOON | ||
3:00 6:00 | Garden Room | Registration Desk Staffed |
3:15 3:45 | Grand Ballroom West | Plenary Session II: Combined Urey and Gast Lectures by D. DePaolo |
3:55 | Commonwealth | Mineral-Organic Interactions in Aqueous Systems II |
3:55 | Blue Ridge/Allegheny | Igneous Processes II |
3:55 | Piedmont/Shenandoah | Mechanisms of Mineral Growth and Texture Formation in Rocks: Measurements and Theory II |
3:55 | Mount Vernon | Partitioning of Elements in Mineral-Melt-Volatile Systems I |
3:55 | Grand Ballroom West | Early Solar System Processes II |
3:55 | Stratford | Environmental Mineralogy II |
3:55 | Grand Ballroom East | Controls on Chemical Weathering: Small- and Large-Scale Views II |
SUNDAY EVENING | ||
8:00 | Grand Ballroom | Dinner |
9:30 10:00 | Colonnade and Stratford Atrium | Poster Presentations |
MONDAY MORNING | ||
7:30 8:25 | Grand Ballroom Foyer and Solarium | Continental Breakfast |
8:00 12:30 | Garden Room | Registration Desk Staffed |
8:25 | Stratford | Secular Variations in the Stable Isotope Composition of Organic Matter and Carbonates I |
8:25 | Georgian | Reactive Fluid Flow During Metamorphism: Field Studies and Modeling I |
8:25 | Piedmont/Shenandoah | Partitioning of Elements in Mineral-Melt-Volatile Systems II |
8:25 | Blue Ridge/Allegheny | Microanalytical Techniques for Earth and Planetary Samples I: Extraterrestrial Samples |
8:25 | Grand Ballroom West | Molecular Modeling in Geochemistry I |
8:25 | Commonwealth | Geochemical Aspects of Sustainable Energy Utilization: Carbon Cycle and Geothermal Energy |
8:25 | Empire | The Felsic Magma-Ore Deposit Link |
8:25 | Grand Ballroom East | Controls on Chemical Weathering: Small and Large-Scale Views III |
8:25 | Mount Vernon | Recent Advances in Stable Isotope Analysis and Interpretation II |
MONDAY AFTERNOON | ||
2:00 4:30 | Garden Room | Registration Desk Staffed |
2:00 3:30 | Grand Ballroom | Plenary Session III: Geochemical Society Presidential Address, Goldschmidt Lecture by I. Kushiro, and Awards Ceremony |
3:30 3:55 | Colonnade and Stratford Atrium | Poster Presentations |
3:55 | Stratford | Secular Variations in the Stable Isotope Composition of Organic Matter and Carbonates II |
3:55 | Grand Ballroom West | Reactive Fluid Flow During Metamorphism: Field Studies and Modeling II |
3:55 | Grand Ballroom East | Partitioning of Elements in Mineral-Melt-Volatile Systems III |
3:55 | Blue Ridge/Allegheny | In Situ Geochemical Analysis of Planets and Asteroids |
3:55 | Lexington | Astrobiology |
3:55 | Georgian | Molecular Modeling in Geochemistry II |
3:55 | Mount Vernon | Geochemistry and Mineralogy of Gemstones |
3:55 | Commonwealth | Geochemical Aspects of Sustainable Energy Utilization: Radioactive Waste |
3:55 | Piedmont/Shenandoah | Fluid Phase Separation in Subaerial and Submarine Geothermal Systems |
MONDAY EVENING | ||
8:00 | Grand Ballroom | Dinner |
9:30 10:00 | Colonnade and Stratford Atrium | Poster Presentations |
TUESDAY MORNING | ||
7:30 8:25 | Grand Ballroom Foyer and Solarium | Continental Breakfast |
8:00 12:30 | Garden Room | Registration Desk Staffed |
8:25 | Mount Vernon | Abiotic Formation of Organic Species in Hydrothermal Systems: Catalytic and Mineral-Fluid Equilibria Effects |
8:25 | Grand Ballroom West | Of Earth and Microbes: Active Participation of Microorganisms in Geochemical Processes I |
8:25 | Dominion | Volatiles in the Mantle I |
8:25 | Stratford | Ultra-High-Pressure Metamorphism: Mineralogy, Geochemistry, and Petrology I |
8:25 | Blue Ridge/Allegheny | Extraterrestrial Water: Origin, Evolution, and Effects |
8:25 | Piedmont/Shenendoah | Physics and Chemistry of Earth Materials I |
8:25 | Grand Ballroom East | Microanalytical Techniques for Earth and Planetary Samples II |
8:25 | Commonwealth | Metals in the Weathering Environment I |
8:25 | Georgian | Geochemistry of Contaminated Aquifers I |
TUESDAY AFTERNOON | ||
3:30 6:00 | Garden Room | Registration Desk Staffed |
3:30 3:55 | Colonnade and Stratford Atrium | Poster Presentations |
3:55 | Blue Ridge/Allegheny | Organic Geochemical Applications to Freshwater and Estuarine Systems |
3:55 | Mount Vernon | Molecular Biogeochemistry |
3:55 | Grand Ballroom West | Volatiles in the Mantle II |
3:55 | Stratford | Ultra-High-Pressure Metamorphism: Mineralogy, Geochemistry, and Petrology II |
3:55 | Piedmont/Shenandoah | Mineralogy, Geochemistry, and Geodynamics of Planetary Interiors I |
3:55 | Grand Ballroom East | Microanalytical Techniques for Earth and Planetary Samples III |
3:55 | Commonwealth | Metals in the Weathering Environment II |
3:55 | Georgian | Geochemistry of Contaminated Aquifers II |
3:55 | Empire | Recent Advances in U/Pb
Geochronology I Session dedicated to Tom Krogh |
TUESDAY EVENING | ||
8:00 | Grand Ballroom | Dinner |
9:30 10:00 | Colonnade and Stratford Atrium | Poster Presentations |
WEDNESDAY MORNING | ||
7:30 8:25 | Grand Ballroom Foyer and Solarium | Continental Breakfast |
8:00 12:30 | Garden Room | Registration Desk Staffed |
8:25 | Grand Ballroom East | Of Earth and Microbes: Active Participation of Microorganisms in Geochemical Processes II |
8:25 | Blue Ridge/Allegheny | Metamorphic Processes |
8:25 | Georgian | Crustal Melting: From Grain Boundaries to Batholiths |
8:25 | Piedmont/Shenandoah | Mineralogy, Geochemistry, and Geodynamics of Planetary Interiors II |
8:25 | Stratford | Advances in Oxide and Sulfide Mineral Surface Chemistry I |
8:25 | Commonwealth | Advances in the Development and Application of In Situ Techniques for the Investigation of Geochemical Systems I |
11:30 | Commonwealth | MSA Dana Medal Presentation and Lecture by G. Rossman |
8:25 | Mount Vernon | Geochemistry of Fluids from Sedimentary Systems |
8:25 | Grand Ballroom West | Recent Advances
in U/Pb Geochronology II Session dedicated to Tom Krogh |
WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON | ||
3:00 6:00 | Garden Room | Registration Desk Staffed |
3:30 3:55 | Colonnade and Stratford Atrium | Poster Presentations |
3:55 | Grand Ballroom East | Of Earth and Microbes: Active Participation of Microorganisms in Geochemical Processes III |
3:55 | Blue Ridge/Allegheny | Melting and Melt Transfer in the Mantle: Thermodynamic and Transport Models |
3:55 | Grand Ballroom West | Accessory Minerals: Equilibrium and Kinetic Properties and Applications I |
3:55 | Piedmont/Shenandoah | Mineralogy, Geochemistry, and Geodynamics of Planetary Interiors III |
3:55 | Stratford | Advances in Oxide and Sulfide Mineral Surface Chemistry II |
3:55 | Commonwealth | Advances in the Development and Application of In Situ Techniques for the Investigation of Geochemical Systems II |
3:55 | Empire | Crystal Structures and Mineral Behavior I |
6:15 | Empire | Physics and Chemistry of Earth Materials II |
3:55 | Georgian | The Mafic Magma-Ore Deposit Link I |
WEDNESDAY EVENING | ||
8:00 | Grand Ballroom | Banquet |
THURSDAY MORNING | ||
7:30 8:25 | Grand Ballroom Foyer and Solarium | Continental Breakfast |
8:00 10:00 | Garden Room | Registration Desk Staffed |
8:25 | Theatre | Genomics Meets Geochemistry |
8:25 | Grand Ballroom West | Accessory Minerals: Equilibrium and Kinetic Properties and Applications II |
8:25 | Empire | Mineralogy, Geochemistry, and Geodynamics of Planetary Interiors IV |
8:25 | Commonwealth | Crystal Structures and Mineral Behavior II |
8:25 | Georgian | The Mafic Magma-Ore Deposit Link II |
8:25 | Grand Ballroom East | Aqueous Geochemistry |
8:25 | Stratford | Link Between the Chemical and Isotopic Evolution of the Atmosphere and the Rock Record |
Back to top | Back to Goldschmidt 2001 main page |