Lunar and Planetary Institute







March 10–14, 2008
South Shore Harbour
Resort and Conference Center
2500 South Shore Boulevard
League City, Texas 77573

Highlighted Abstracts

* Asterisks denote speakers

 
Monday, March 10, 2008
Oral Presentations
1232

The Kaguya (SELENE) Mission:  Present Status and Science Goals
Kato M. *   Takizawa Y.    Sasaki S.    SELENE Project Team  
2:30 p.m., Marina Plaza Ballroom

1568

First Results of the SELENE Multiband Imager
Ohtake M. *   Haruyama J.    Mastunaga T.    Yokota Y.    Morota T.    Honda C.    Torii M.    Ogawa Y.    LISM Team  
2:45 p.m., Marina Plaza Ballroom

2226

Kaguya (Selene)/Spectral Profiler:  In-Flight Performance and Future Plan
Matsunaga T. *   Ohtake M.    Haruyama J.    Ogawa Y.    Yokota Y.    Morota T.    Honda C.    Torii M.    Nakamura R.    Kodama S. 
3:00 p.m., Marina Plaza Ballroom

1308

KAGUYA (SELENE)/Terrain Camera Initial Results and Perspectives
Haruyama J. *   Ohtake M.    Matsunaga T.    Morota T.    Honda C.    Torii M.    Yokota Y.    Ogawa Y.    Abe M.    Hara S.    Hioki K.    LISM Working Group  
3:15 p.m., Marina Plaza Ballroom

1510

Present Status and Preliminary Results of the Lunar Topography by Kaguya-LALT Mission
Araki H. *   Tazawa S. T.    Noda H.    Ishihara Y.    Migita E. M.    Sasaki S.    Kawano N. K.    Kamiya I. K.    Oberst J. 
3:30 p.m., Marina Plaza Ballroom

1541

Current Status of Acquisition and Processing of Tracking Data from SELENE (Kaguya) Satellites for Lunar Gravity Field Estimation
Matsumoto K. *   Goossens S.    Liu Q.    Iwata T.    Namiki N.    Noda H.    Hanada H.    Kikuchi F.    Ishihara Y.    Kawano N.    Tsuruta S.    Asari K.    Ishikawa T.    Sasaki S. 
3:45 p.m., Marina Plaza Ballroom

1596

Initial Results of Gravity Experiment by Four-Way Doppler Measurement of Kaguya (SELENE)
Namiki N. *   Iwata T.    Matsumoto K.    Hanada H.    Noda H.    Ogawa M.    Kawano N.    Asari K.    Tsuruta S.    Goossens S.    Liu Q.    Kikuchi F.    Ishihara Y.    Ishikawa T.    Sasaki S.    Aoshima C
4:00 p.m., Marina Plaza Ballroom

1562

Preliminary Results for VRAD Mission of Kaguya (SELENE)
Kikuchi F. *   Liu Q.    Petrova N.    Matsumoto K.    Ishihara Y.    Goossens S.    Asari K.    Tsuruta S.    Ishikawa T.    Noda H.    Hanada H.    Iwata T.    Namiki N.    Kawano N.    Sasaki S.
4:15 p.m., Marina Plaza Ballroom

1233

Initial Report on the Lunar Plasma Measurement by MAP-PACE Onboard Kaguya
Saito Y. *   Yokota S.    Asamura K.    Tanaka T.    Kaguya Map-Pace Team  
4:30 p.m., Marina Plaza Ballroom

1712

The Return to Mercury:  An Overview of MESSENGER’s First Mercury Flyby
Solomon S. C. *   McNutt R. L. Jr.   Bedini P. D.    Finnegan E. J.   
Grant D. G.    MESSENGER Team 

8:30 a.m. , Crystal Ballroom A

1285

Mercury Gravity Observations During the MESSENGER Flyby of January 2008
Smith D. E. *   Zuber M. T.    Phillips R. J.    Solomon S. C.    Peale S. J.    Margot J.-L.    Lemoine F. G.    Neumann G. A.    Perry M. E.    Srinivasan D. K.    Torrence M. H.
8:45 a.m. , Crystal Ballroom A

1223

Laser Altimeter Observations from MESSENGER’s First Mercury Flyby
Zuber M. T. *   Smith D. E.    Solomon S. C.    Phillips R. J.   Head J. W. III   Oberst J.    Peale S. J.    Johnson C. L.   Neumann G. A.    Lemoine F. G.    Sun X.    Barnouin-Jha O. S.   Harmon J. K. 
9:00 a.m. , Crystal Ballroom A 

1211

MESSENGER Imaging of Regions of Mercury Not Seen by Mariner 10
Prockter L. M. *   Murchie S. L.    Robinson M. S.    Laslo N. R.    Kang H. K.    Hawkins S. E. III   Harch A. P.    Vaughan R. M.   Blewett D. T.    Head J. W. III   Solomon S. C.    MESSENGER Team  
9:15 a.m. , Crystal Ballroom A

1300

The Tectonics of Mercury:  A New View from MESSENGER
Watters T. R. *   Solomon S. C.    Robinson M. S.    Prockter L. M.    Strom R. G.    Head J. W. III   Chapman C. R.    Murchie S. L. 
9:30 a.m. , Crystal Ballroom A 

1187

Mercury Color and Albedo:  New Insights from MESSENGER
Robinson M. S. *   Chapman C. R.    Domingue D. L.    Hawkins S. E. III   Head J. W. III   Holsclaw G. M.    McClintock W. E.    McNutt R. L. Jr.   Murchie S. L.   
Prockter L. M.    Strom R. G.    Watters T. R.    Blewett D. T.    Gillis-Davis J. J.    Solomon S. C.    MESSENGER Team
  
9:45 a.m. , Crystal Ballroom A 

2161

Origin of Plains on Mercury:  Insights from MESSENGER’s First Mercury Flyby
Head J. W. III*   Chapman C. R.    Domingue D. L.    Hawkins S. E. III   McClintock W. E.    Murchie S. L.    Prockter L. M.    Robinson M. S.    Strom R. G.    Watters T. R.    Blewett D. T.    Gillis-Davis J. J.    Solomon S. C.    MESSENGER Team
10:00 a.m. , Crystal Ballroom A

1330

Spectroscopic Observations of Mercury’s Surface by the Mercury Atmospheric and Surface   Composition Spectrometer During the First MESSENGER Flyby
McClintock W. E. *   Holsclaw G. M.    Robinson M. S.    Blewett D. T.    Domingue D. L.    Head J. W. III   Izenberg N. R.    Jensen E. A.    Kochte M. C.    Lankton M. R.    Murchie S. L.    Sprague A. L.    Vilas F. 
10:15 a.m. , Crystal Ballroom A

1212

Ultraviolet Reflectance Spectra of Mercury’s Surface Acquired with the UltraViolet and Visible Spectrometer During the First MESSENGER Flyby
Vilas F. *   Sprague A. L.    Izenberg N. R.    McClintock W. E.    Domingue D. L.    Holsclaw G. M.    Bradley E. T.    Blewett D. T.    Robinson M. S.    Kochte M. C.    Lankton M. R.    Murchie S. L.    Donaldson Hanna K. L.    Jensen E. A. 
10:30 a.m. , Crystal Ballroom A

1205

X-Ray and Gamma-Ray Spectrometer Observations of the Elemental Composition of the Equatorial Region of Mercury:  Testing Formation Models
Nittler L. R. *   Evans L. G.    McCoy T. J.    Sprague A. L.    Boynton W. V.    Donaldson Hanna K. L.    Goldsten J. O.    Rhodes E. A.    Schlemm C. E. II  
Solomon S. C.    Starr R. D.
 
10:45 a.m. , Crystal Ballroom A

1353

Observations of Mercury’s Exosphere by the Mercury Atmospheric and Surface Composition Spectrometer During the First MESSENGER Flyby
McClintock W. E. *   Bradley E. T.    Izenberg N. R.    Killen R. M.    Kochte M. C.    Lankton M. R.    Mouawad N.    Sprague A. L.    Vervack R. J. Jr.
11:00 a.m. , Crystal Ballroom A

1192

Energetic Particle Measurements in Mercury’s Magnetosphere:  First Results from MESSENGER
McNutt R. L. Jr.*   Ho G. C.    Krimigis S. M.    Andrews G. B.    Baker D. N.    Gold R. E.    Livi S. A.    Mauk B. H.    Slavin J. A.    Solomon S. C.    MESSENGER Team
11:15 a.m. , Crystal Ballroom A

1383

First Ion Plasma Measurements in the Mercury Magnetosphere
Zurbuchen T. H. *   Raines J. M.    Gloeckler G.    Kabin K.    Krimigis S. M.    Andrews G. B.    Slavin J. A.    Koehn P. L.    MESSENGER Team  
11:30 a.m. , Crystal Ballroom A

1363

The Magnetic Field of Mercury:  Insights After the First MESSENGER Flyby
Anderson B. J. *   Acuña M. H.    Slavin J. A.    Korth H.    Purucker M. E.    Benna M.    Johnson C. L.    Schriver D.    Boardsen S. A.    Solomon S. C.    MESSENGER Team 
11:45 a.m. , Crystal Ballroom A
 

1219

The Size Distribution of Impact Craters on Mercury:  A Perspective After the First MESSENGER Flyby
Strom R. G. *   Banks M. E.    Chapman C. R.    Domingue D. L.    Hawkins S. E. III   Head J. W. III   McClintock W. E.    Merline W. J.    Murchie S. L.    Prockter L. M.    Robinson M. S.    Watters T. R.    Blewett D. T.    Gillis-Davis J. J.    Solomon S. C.    MESSENGER Team 
2:30 p.m., Crystal Ballroom A

1121

Processes of Formation and Degradation of Impact Craters Inferred from MESSENGER’s First Flyby of Mercury
Chapman C. R. *   Blewett D. T.    Head J. W. III   Merline W. J.    Robinson M. S.    Strom R. G.    Watters T. R. 
2:45 p.m., Crystal Ballroom A

1421

MESSENGER Observations of the Caloris Basin
Murchie S. L. *   Prockter L. M.    Robinson M. S.    Laslo N. R.    Kang H. K.    Hawkins S. E. III   Harch A. P.    Vaughan R. M.    Blewett D. T.    Head J. W. III   Watters T. R.    Solomon S. C.    MESSENGER Team  
3:00 p.m., Crystal Ballroom A

1298

Color Photometry of Mercury’s Surface Based on MESSENGER’s First Mercury Encounter
Domingue D. L. *   Denevi B. W.    Holsclaw G. M.    Izenberg N. R.    Kang H. K.    Laslo N. R.    McClintock W. E.    Murchie S. L.    Prockter L. M.    Robinson M. S.    Vaughan R. M. 
3:15 p.m., Crystal Ballroom A

1339

Integration of Surface Spectra and Multispectral Imaging During the First MESSENGER Flyby of Mercury
Holsclaw G. M. *   McClintock W. E.    Robinson M. S.    Blewett D. T.    Domingue D. L.    Gillis-Davis J. J.    Izenberg N. R.    Jensen E. A.    Kochte M. C.    Lankton M. R.    Murchie S. L.    Sprague A. L.    Vilas F. 
3:30 p.m., Crystal Ballroom A

1276

High-Spatial-Resolution Visible to Near-Infrared Reflectance of Mercury’s Surface Obtained During the First MESSENGER Flyby
Izenberg N. R. *   McClintock W. E.    Holsclaw G. M.    Blewett D. T.    Domingue D. L.    Donaldson Hanna K. L.    Head J. W. III   Jensen E. A.    Kochte M. C.    Lankton M. R.    Murchie S. L.    Robinson M. S.    Solomon S. C.    Sprague A. L.    Vilas F.    MESSENGER Team 
3:45 p.m., Crystal Ballroom A

1452

Comparison of Ground-based Observations to Observations of Mercury’s Exosphere with MESSENGER During the First Mercury Flyby
Killen R. M. *   McClintock W. E.    Potter A. E.    Bradley E. T.    Izenberg N. R.    Kochte M. C.    Lankton M. R.    Mouawad N.    Sprague A. L.    Vervack R. J. Jr.
4:00 p.m., Crystal Ballroom A

1432

Mercury Atmospheric and Surface Composition Spectrometer Observations of the Tail-Region Exospheric Species of Mercury During the First MESSENGER Flyby
Bradley E. T. *   McClintock W. E.    Izenberg N. R.    Killen R. M.    Vervack R. J. Jr.   Sprague A. L.    Kochte M. C.    Lankton M. R.    Mouawad N. 
4:15 p.m., Crystal Ballroom A

1710

Observations of H Lyman Alpha by the Mercury Atmospheric and Surface Composition Spectrometer During MESSENGER’s First Mercury Flyby and Comparison to Mariner 10 Measurements
Vervack R. J. Jr.*   McClintock W. E.    Bradley E. T.    Izenberg N. R.    Killen R. M.    Kochte M. C.    Lankton M. R.    Mouawad N.    Sprague A. L. 
4:30 p.m., Crystal Ballroom A

Tuesday, March 11, 2008

Oral Presentations
1094

The Carancas Event on September 15, 2007:  Meteorite Fall, Impact Conditions, and Crater Characteristics
Kenkmann T. *   Artemieva N. A.    Poelchau M. H. 
1:45 p.m. , Amphitheater

2409

Implications of the Carancas Meteorite Impact
Schultz P. H. *   Harris R. S.    Tancredi G.    Ishitsuka J. 
2:00 p.m. , Amphitheater

2192

Overview of Recent Results from the Opportunity Rover at Victoria Crater
Squyres S. W. *   Arvidson R. E.    Athena Science Team  
1:30 p.m. , Crystal Ballroom B

Poster Presentations
6:30 p.m. Fitness Center
1645

Mars Express — Science Summary at the End of the Extended Mission
Chicarro A. F

1656

Mars-NExT — A Future Step in the European Exploration of Mars
Chicarro A. F. 

1265

Mars Origins Mission
Klingelhöfer G.    Westall F.    Zegers T. E.    Pullan D.    Mars Origin Scientific Team

1747

Japan’s Future Plans for Missions to Primitive Bodies:  Hayabusa-2, Hayabusa-Mk2, and Marco Polo
Yoshikawa M.    Yano H.    Kawaguchi J.    Hayabusa-2 Pre-Project Team Small Body Exploration WG

Wednesday, March 12, 2008
Oral Presentations
2215

Petrography and Origin of the Unique Achondrite GRA 06128 and 06129:  Preliminary Results
Treiman A. H. *   Morris R. V.    Kring D. A.    Mittlefehldt D. W.    Jones J. H. 
8:30 a.m.   Crystal Ballroom A

2465

Unique Achondrites GRA 06128/06129:  Andesitic Partial Melt from a Volatile-rich Parent Body
Arai T. *   Tomiyama T.    Saiki K.    Takeda H. 
8:45 a.m.   Crystal Ballroom A

1825

GRA 06129:  A Meteorite from a New Asteroidal Geochemical Reservoir or Venus?
Shearer C. K. *   Papike J. J.    Burger P. V.    Karner J. M.    Borg L. E.    Gaffney A. M.    Neal C. R.    Shafer J.    Fernandes V. A.    Sharp Z.    Weiss B. P.    Geissman J.

9:00 a.m.   Crystal Ballroom A

2271 Petrogenesis of the Differentiated Achondrite GRA 06129:  Trace Elements and Chronology
Ash R. D. *   Day J. M. D.    McDonough W. F.    Bellucci J.    Rumble D. III   Liu Y.    Taylor L. A.
9:15 a.m.   Crystal Ballroom A
2456

Petrology, Geochemistry, and Likely Provenance of Unique Achondrite Graves Nunataks 06128
Zeigler R. A. *   Jolliff B. L.    Korotev R. L.    Rumble D. III   Carpenter P. K.    Wang A. 
9:30 a.m.   Crystal Ballroom A

1069

MoonLITE:  The Scientific Case
Crawford I. A. *   Ball A. J.    Wilson L.    Smith A.    Gao Y.    UK Penetrator Consortium
10:15 a.m.   Crystal Ballroom A

1238

MoonLITE — Technological Feasibility of the Penetrator Concept
Smith A. *   Crawford I. A.    Ball A. J.    Barber S. J.    Church P.    Gao Y.    Gowen R. A.    Griffiths A.    Hagermann A.    Pike W. T.    Phipps A.    Sheridan S.    Sims M. R.   
Talboys D. L.    Wells N. 
10:30 a.m.   Crystal Ballroom A

1253

German Lunar Exploration Orbiter (LEO):  Providing a Globally Covered, Highly Resolved, Integrated, Geological, Geochemical, and Geophysical Data Base of the Moon
Jaumann R. *   Spohn T.    Hiesinger H.    Jessberger E. K.    Neukum G.    Oberst J.    Helbert J.    Christensen U.    Keller H. U.    Hartogh P.    Glassmeier K.-H.    Auster H.-U.    Moreira A.    Werner M.    Pätzold M.    Palme H.    Wimmer-Schweingruber R.    Mandea M.    Flechtner F.    Lesur V.    Häusler B.    Srama R.    Kempf S.    Hördt A.    Eichentopf K.    Hauber E.    Hoffmann H.    Köhler U.    Kührt E.    Michaelis H.    Pauer M.    Denk T.    van Gasselt S. 
10:45 a.m.   Crystal Ballroom A

1103

Moon-NEXT:  A Proposed ESA Lunar Lander Mission Selected for Phase-A Study
Crawford I. A. *   Houdou B.    Kempf S.    Koschny D.    Lognonné P.    Pradier A.    Ricci C.    Vaujour P. D. 
11:45 a.m.   Crystal Ballroom A

   
Thursday, March 13, 2008
Oral Presentation
2092

Wind-driven Particle Mobility on Mars:  Insights from MER Observations at “El Dorado” and Surroundings at Gusev Crater
Sullivan R. *   Arvidson R. E.    Bell J. F. III   Golombek M.    Guinness E. A.    Greeley R.    Herkenhoff K. E.    Johnson J. R.    Squyres S. W.    Thompson S.    Whelley P.    Wray J. 
9:00  a.m.   Crystal Ballroom A

Poster Presentations
6:30 p.m. Fitness Center

1555

Analysis of Possible Interfacial Water Driven Seepages on Mars
Kereszturi Á.    Möhlmann D.    Bérczi Sz.    Ganti T.    Horvath A.    Kuti A.    Pocs T.   Szathmary E. 

1268

Laboratory Simulations of Martian Debris Flows Over Sand Dunes
Costard F.    Védie E.    Font M.    Lagarde J. L.