header
  MetSoc Home            Publications            Search Meteorites  
Search the Meteoritical Bulletin Database
Last update: 15 Aug 2014
Search for: Search type: Search limits: Display: Publication:
Names
Text help
Places
Classes
Contains
Starts with
Exact
Sounds like
NonAntarctic
Falls
What's new
  in the last:
Limit to approved meteorite names
Search text:  

Agoudal
Basic information Name: Agoudal
     This is an OFFICIAL meteorite name.
Abbreviation: There is no official abbreviation for this meteorite.
Observed fall: No
Year found: 2000
Country: Morocco
Mass:help 100 kg
Classification
  history:
Recommended:  Iron, IIAB    [explanation]

This is 1 of 120 approved meteorites classified as Iron, IIAB.   [show all]
Search for other: IIAB irons, Metal-rich meteorites, and Iron meteorites
Comments: Approved 27 Apr 2013
Writeuphelp
Writeup from MB 102:

Agoudal        31°59.074’N, 5°30.917’W

Centre-South, Morocco

Found: 2000

Classification: Iron meteorite (IIAB)

History: (H. Chennaoui Aoudjehane, M. Aboulahris, FSAC) Two small pieces of iron were collected in 2000 in the Agoudal area, High Atlas Mountains, Morocco, and sold to tourists. In September 2011, one piece was sold to a dealer in Errich, who recognized it as an iron meteorite. During the last months of 2012, systematic searching by meteorite hunters with metal detectors resulted in the discovery of a large number of meteorites, mostly small. Many pieces were collected on the surface or buried a few cm deep. The largest piece recovered was 60 kg, buried ~50 cm below the surface. On 9 February 2013, H. Chennaoui Aoudjehane, M. Aoudjehane and M. Aboulahris collected 200 g of specimens; the listed coordinates are those of the largest piece they recovered. The strewnfield is not yet clearly defined.

Physical characteristics: Total mass is >100 kg. Hundreds of small pieces (1-100 g), many 100-1000 g, and a few pieces >1 kg, have been recovered. The majority of collected material occurs as 2-5 cm, irregularly shaped shrapnel pieces. Most pieces have a thin weathering rind. Some smaller bullet-shaped (~cm-sized) fragments are rounded, showing well-developed fusion crust.

Petrography: (L. Garvie, ASU) Decimeter-sized pieces show a coarse pattern of irregular, interlocking kamacite grains; some grains with sub-boundaries. Widmanstätten pattern not evident in the small sections studied. Grain boundaries commonly curved. Etched pieces range from shiny with well-developed Neumann bands, to pieces with a matte appearance, typical of the hatched ε-structure. The shock-hatched regions show incipient recrystallization, with secondary growth of irregularly-shaped (to 1 mm) kamacite. No plessite observed. Schreibersite abundant occurring as cm-sized skeletal crystals at the centers of kamacite crystals, as rhabdites, and as a grain boundary precipitate. Rhabdites locally numerous as sharp, 10-25 μm faceted prisms. Scattered troilite nodules, to 1 cm. Troilite not surrounded by schreibersite, but instead large skeletal schreibersite is situated a few mm away. Heat-affected zone visible on some stones. Several of the smaller pieces, and especially the rounded bullet-shaped stones, have fusion crust and heated-affected zone of varying thickness; some completely recrystallized.

Geochemistry: (C. Herd and G. Chen, UAb): ICP-MS data, Ni 5.5 wt%, Co 4.1 mg/g, Ga 58 μg/g, Ir < 0.04 μg/g and Au ~ 1 μg/g.

Classification: Iron, IIAB. Structurally similar to Ainsworth.

Specimens: Type specimens include 2406 g, ASU; 17.5 g, UAb; 200 g, FSAC

Other names: This meteorite has been sold and traded under the name "Imilchil"

Data from:
  MB102
  Table 0
  Line 0:
State/Prov/County:Centre-South
Origin or pseudonym:High Atlas Mountains
Date:2000
Latitude:31°59.074'N
Longitude:5°30.917'W
Mass (g):>100 kg
Pieces:Many
Class:Iron, IIAB
Weathering grade:W1
Classifier:C.Herd, UAb, L. Garvie, ASU, H.Chennaoui Aoudjehane, FSAC
Type spec mass (g):2406 g ASU; 17.5 g UAb; 200 g FSAC
Type spec location:FSAC, ASU, UAb
Main mass:ASU
Finder:Anonymous
Comments:Submitted by H. Chennaoui Aoudjehane, L. Garvie, C. Herd
Institutions
   and collections
ASU: Center for Meteorite Studies, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona 85287-1404, United States; Website (institutional address; updated 14 Jan 2012)
FSAC: Universite Hassan II Casablanca, Faculte des Sciences Ain Chock, Departement de Géologie, BP 5366 Maârif, Casablanca, Morocco (institutional address; updated 9 Jan 2013)
UAb: 1-26 Earth Sciences Building, University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB, T6G 2E3, Canada, Canada; Website (institutional address; updated 17 Oct 2011)
Catalogs:
References: Published in Meteoritical Bulletin, no. 102, in preparation (2013)
Find references in NASA ADS:
Find references in Google Scholar:
Photos:
CreditPhotos
Photos uploaded by members of the Encyclopedia of Meteorites.
    (Caution, these are of unknown reliability)
Aeroliths Collection Theodossiou                     
Alberto Giusta   
Anthony James      
Chris Osborn   
Darwin Collection of Meteorites   
David Howardite Butland      
David L. Ribeca   
Denis gourgues         
Franco Vignato   
Gabriel Gonçalves Silva   
George Barclay                     
ironee   
Ivanov I.V.   
jdc-meteorite   
Jörg-Florian Jensch   
Krzysztof Nowak   
Liam02   
Michael S. Scherman      
Mirko Graul                                                                                                      
Nuno Chaves   
Philippe Geniez   
Piotr gural100      
plagioklas   
Ricard Mocholí   
Robert Zdancewicz   
Suzanne De Paula   
Woreczko Jan & Wadi      
Geography:

Morocco
Coordinates:
     Recommended::   (31° 59' 4"N, 5° 30' 55"W)

Statistics:
     This is 1 of 62 approved meteorites from Meknès-Tafilalet, Morocco
     This is 1 of 941 approved meteorites from Morocco (plus 8 unapproved names)
Proximity search:
Find nearby meteorites: enter search radius (km):
Synonyms: Imilchil (Commercial synonym)

Direct link to this page