January 8 – January 9, 2014
Washington DC

Download a PDF version of the agenda


WEDNESDAY, January 8, 2014

9:00 a.m. Welcome

Nancy Chabot
9:15 a.m. Review and discussion of past findings Lindley Johnson
Morning chair: Tim Swindle
Exploration Activities Related to Small Bodies
9:45 a.m. Target NEO 2 Report Brent Barbee
10:00 a.m. Asteroid Initiative and Grand Challenge Activities Michele Gates
10:45 a.m. Discussion
11:15 a.m.. Strategic Knowledge Gaps (SKG) Plans John Connolly
11:30 a.m. SSERVI Update Yvonne Pendleton
11:45 a.m. NHATS (Near-Earth Object Human Space Flight Accessible Targets Study) Brent Barbee
12:00 p.m. Discussion  
Afternoon chair: Tommy Grav
Planetary Defense Activities
1:30 p.m. NASA Planetary Defense Update Lindley Johnson
2:00 p.m. NAC Planetary Defense Task Force Don Yeomans
2:15 p.m. NEOWISE Update Amy Mainzer
2:30 p.m. Impactor for Surface and Interior Science (ISIS) Steve Chesley
2:45 p.m. Discussion + Break  
Space Technology Small Bodies Related Activities
3:15 p.m. Space Technology Mission Directorate Update Tibor Balint
3:45 p.m. ASRG and RPS Ralph McNutt
4:00 p.m. NIAC Muon Detector Tom Prettyman
4:15 p.m. New Horizons Update Hal Weaver
4:30 p.m. Rosetta Update Hal Weaver
4:45 p.m. Discussion  
THURSDAY, January 9, 2014

9:00 a.m. Welcome back Nancy Chabot
Morning chair: Yan Fernandez
Small Bodies Science Activities
9:00 a.m. Planetary Science Division Update Jim Green
9:30 a.m. Discussion  
10:00 a.m. Research and Analysis Program Update Jonathan Rall
10:20 a.m. Discussion  
11:00 a.m. Planetary Balloon Opportunities Tibor Kremic
11:15 a.m. PDS Small Bodies Node Don Davis
11:25 a.m. USGS ISIS Support for Small Body Missions Tim Titus
11:35 a.m. Small Body Mapping Needs Ara Nefian
11:45 a.m. HST and Small Body Observations Marc Buie
11:55 a.m. Discussion  
(Steering Committee Meeting)
Afternoon chair: Bonnie Buratti
1:30 a.m. Arecibo and NEO Observations Patrick Taylor
1:40 p.m. Antarctic Search for Meteorites (ANSMET) Ralph Harvey
1:50 p.m. OSIRIS-REx Update Jason Dworkin
2:05 p.m. Dawn Update Carol Raymond
2:20 p.m. Cassini Small Bodies Observations Tilmann Denk
2:35 p.m. Marco Polo-R Update Andy Cheng
2:50 p.m. Break  
3:00 p.m. Hayabusa 2 Update Hitoshi Kuninaka
3:15 p.m. ISON and Future Observing Campaigns Casey Lisse
3:30 p.m. ASRG and ISPT Technology Infusion Study

Technology Infusion Draft Recommendations Community Ranking Form

David Anderson
3:45 p.m. Viable Propulsion Options David Anderson
4:00 p.m. Discussion + Wrap Up