16th MEETING OF THE NASA SMALL BODIES ASSESSMENT GROUP

January 11–13, 2017
University of Arizona
Tucson, AZ

Download a PDF version of the agenda

NOTE: All times are given in Mountain Standard Time

Agenda

Wednesday, January 11

 
9:00 a.m. Welcome
     
9:10 a.m. Planetary Science Division overview Jim Green
     
10:00 a.m. Responses to SBAG 15 findings Lindley Johnson
     
10:30 a.m. BREAK  
     
10:40 a.m. NASA R&A Tom Statler
     
11:20 a.m. Participating Scientist Program committee report Lori Feaga
     
11:40 a.m. Pre-NEA discovery mission assessment - Talk by early career travel award recipient Dylan Cohen
     
12:00 p.m. LUNCH  
     
1:45 p.m. Rosetta update Bonnie Buratti
     
2:00 p.m. NEOO program, Planetary Defense Coordination Office Lindley Johnson
     
2:50 p.m. Arecibo update Patrick Taylor
     
3:10 p.m. Asteroid Impact Tsunami Workshop Dave Morrison
 
3:20 p.m. BREAK  
     
3:40 p.m. AIM Status
AIDA
Ian Carnelli (AIM) and Cheryl Reed (DART)
     
4:10 p.m. ARM Michele Gates and
Dan Mazanek
     
4:40 p.m. Open microphone  
     
5:30 p.m. ADJOURN  
     
Thursday, January 12, 2017

     
Collaborative astrophysics and small bodies science activities
     
8:30 a.m. Overview James Bauer
Ground Based Platforms
  8:45   LSST
9:05   TMT
9:20   GMT
Zeljko Ivezic
Christophe Dumas
Antonin Bouchez
Funded and Developed Space Missions
  9:35   JWST
9:55    WFIRST
Stefanie Milam
James Bauer
     
10:15 a.m. BREAK  
     
Proposed Space Missons
  10:30    LUVOIR
10:45    OST
11:00    HabEx
11:15    X-ray Survey (LYNX)
11:30    SphereX
Walt Harris
Stefanie Milam
Paul Scowen
Scott Wolk
Casey Lisse
   
11:45 a.m. Road Map to Ocean Worlds Terry Hurford and
Amanda Hendrix
     
12:15 a.m. LUNCH  
   
1:45 p.m. USGS Support for Small Bodies Tim Titus
 
Small Bodies Spacecraft Missions
Small Bodies Missions Currently Flying (15 min each)
  2:00    Hayabusa-2
2:15    Dawn
2:30    New Horizons
2:45    NEOWISE
Yoshikawa Makoto, Yuichi Tsuda
Carol Raymond
Will Grundy
Emily Kramer
   
3:00 p.m. BREAK  
 
 
 
Current missions (continued)
  3:30    OSIRIS-REx Dante Lauretta
     
     
3:45 p.m. Upcoming Small Bodies Missions  
  3:45    Lucy (Newly selected Discovery) Hal Levison
  4:05    Psyche (Newly selected Discovery) Lindy Elkins-Tanton
  4:25    NEA Scout Julie Castillo-Rogez
  4:35    MMX (Phobos/Deimos sample return) Masaki Fujimoto
  5:00    International Phobos/Deimos landing site selection group Tom Duxbury
 
5:15 p.m. Open microphone  
   
5:30 p.m. Adjourn, Steering Committee convenes  
     
Friday, January 13, 2017

     
In Situ Resource Utilization (ISRU), current status
  8:30 a.m.    NASA Overview Nantel Suzuki
  8:45 a.m.    Asteroid Science Intersections with In-Space Mine Engineering Amara Graps
  9:00 a.m.    TransAstra Joel Sercel
  9:15 a.m.    Deep Space Industries John Lewis
  9:30 a.m.    Pioneer Astronautics                                  (Cancelled) Bob Zubrin
  9:45 a.m.    Honeybee Robotics Kris Zacny
     
10:00 a.m. BREAK  
  10:15    ISRU Panel discussion Carolyn Mercer, moderator
  10:50    ISRU Q and A  
     
11:15 a.m. Discussion of steering committee meeting and findings Tim Swindle
     
12:00 p.m. ADJOURN