NASA logo

August 2015 OPAG Meeting

Presentations

August 24
9:00 a.m. Welcome, agenda review – Candy Hansen
  Nuggets workshop – organized by Julie Rathbun
9:05 a.m. What makes a good nugget, where do nuggets go – Jim Green
9:20 a.m. How to construct a nugget – Scott Edgington
9:30 a.m. Write a nugget – all
  R&A Townhall
10:00 a.m. Status and overview – Michael New
10:30 a.m. Q&A – Jim Green
11:45 a.m. Lunch
  HQ Updates
1:15 p.m. PSD news, response to previous OPAG findings – Jim Green
2:15 p.m. Outer solar system exploration – Curt Niebur
2:45 p.m. Outer planets exploration goals, Intro – Candy Hansen
3:00 p.m. Break
  Future Missions in development
3:15 p.m. Europa Mission!  Bob Pappalardo, Barry Goldstein, Europa PI’s

Europa-UVS Team – Kurt Retherford
EIS Europa Imaging System – High-Resolution, 3-D Insight into Europa's Ice Shell and Potential for Current Activity – Zibi Turtle
MISE: Mapping Imaging Spectrometer for Europa – Diana Blaney
Europa Thermal Emission Imaging System (E-THEMIS) – Philip Christensen
Radar for Europa Assessment and Sounding: Ocean to Near-surface (REASON)
ICEMAG – Interior Characterization of Europa Using Magnetometry – Carol Raymond, Xianzhe Jia, Steve Joy,Krishan Khurana, Neil Murphy, Chris Russell, Bob Strangeway, Ben Weiss
PiMS – Plasma Instrument for Magnetic Sounding – Joseph Westlake and the PiMS Team
MASPEX/Europa - MAss Spectrometer for Planetary EXploration – J. Hunter Waite and the MASPEX Europa Team
SUDA – Sascha Kempf

5:30 p.m. Open mike
6:00 p.m. Adjourn
August 25
  Future Missions in development (cont.)
9:00 a.m. JUICE report – Olivier Witasse / Nico Altobelli
  Future Missions – Medium size
9:25 a.m. European M-Class status – Fabio Favata
  Power session
9:50 a.m. DOE update on Pu238 restart and pellet production – Alice Caponiti
10:20 a.m. Break
10:35 a.m. Solar Power and Energy Storage for Planetary Missions – Pat Beauchamp
11:00 a.m. Where do we need Radioactive Power Supplies? – Ralph Lorenz
11:25 a.m. Panel discussion / Q&A – Alice, Pat, Ralph, Jim Green
11:50 a.m. Lunch
  Current Mission reports
1:20 p.m. New Horizons at Pluto! – Alan Stern
2:00 p.m. Juno Status – Scott Bolton
2:30 p.m. Cassini Update – Linda Spilker
New Rings book – Matt Tiscareno
Enceladus + friends book and conference – Paul Schenk
3:00 p.m. Outer planet research, CDAP in the future – Jani Radebaugh
3:20 p.m. Open Mic
3:30 p.m.

Two-minute ads for posters in poster session

Boeing Phenolic Ablator’– Mike Elsperman and Eric Jensen, Boeing Corp.

The Multi-Mission Radioisotope Thermoelectric Generator for Science Exploration – David Woerner, RTG Integration Manager, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Non-Radioisotope Power Systems for Sunless Solar System Exploration Missions - ALIVE Team Leader – Michael Paul, PSU; COMPASS Lab Leader - Steve Oleson, GRC; Science, PI – James Kasting, PSU & Geoff Landis, GRC.

MEMS Reaction Control System for Interplanetary Picosats – Anthony Cofer, Steve Heister, Alina Alexeenko, Purdue University; Eric Cardiff, NASA GSFC

HEEET: TPS for Planetary Missions – Raj Venkatapathy and Don Ellerby, ARC

Design of Interplanetary Trajectories for Uranus Probe and Orbiter Mission Including Two-Planet Saturn-Uranus Opportunity – Kyle Hughes, Sarag Saikia, David Minton, and James Longuski, Purdue University; Parul Agrawal, Helen Hwang, Gary Allen, and Ethiraj Venkatapathy, NASA Ames Research Center

3:50 p.m. Break
4:00 p.m. Technology poster session
6:00 p.m. Adjourn
August 26
9:00 a.m. Spitzer Report – Lisa Storrie-Lombardi
9:30 a.m. HST – Amy Simon
9:40 a.m. Kepler K2 – Amy Simon
9:50 a.m. JWST– Stefanie Milam
10:00 a.m. Report on ESO meeting – Stefanie Milam
10:10 a.m. Science Interlude –Share your nugget
10:40 a.m. Break
11:00 a.m.

Outer planets exploration goals – New Goals Doc - all

  • Finalizing the science
  • Over-arching vision:  “Explore Ocean Worlds and Ice Giants”
  • Developing a strategic vision based on scientific priorities
  • After the Europa mission, what’s next? 
11:30 a.m. Open Mic and Findings
12:00 a.m. Adjourn

 

Posters

Keeping Science Cool
The Multi-Mission Radioisotope Thermoelectric Generator for Science Exploration - David Woemer
Non-Radioisotope Power Systems for Sunless Solar System Exploration Missions - Michael Paul
Film-Evaporation MEMS Thruster Array for PicoSat Propulsion - A.G. Cofer, W. O'Neill, S. Heister,
A. Alexeenko, and E. Cardiff
Heatshield for Extreme Entry Environment Technology (HEEET) for Missions to Saturn and Beyond -
Raj Venkatapathy
Design of Interplanetary Trajectories for Uranus Probe and Orbiter Mission Including Two-Planet Saturn-Uranus Opportunity - Kyle M. Hughes, Sarag J. Saikia, David A. Minton, James M. Longuski, Parul Agrawal, Helen H. Hwang, Gary A. Allen Jr., and Ethiraj Venkatapathy
NASA Glenn Research Center Extreme Environments Test Facility Creek Road Cryogenic Complex (CRCC) - Lori Arnett
Using the Glenn Extreme Environments RIG (GEER) for Venus Research - Dan Vento, Tibor Kremic and
Leah M. Nakley