February 2017 OPAG Meeting
February 22–23
Presentations
February 22 | |
8:30 a.m. | Welcome – Alfred McEwen |
8:45 a.m. | PSD update – Jim Green |
8:30 a.m. | PSD and outer Solar System exploration updates – Curt Niebur |
Q&A | |
9:30 a.m. | Outer Planets update – Curt Niebur |
Q&A | |
10:00 a.m. | Break |
10:15 a.m. | Europa Clipper updates – Bob Pappalardo |
10:45 a.m. |
The Akon Europa Penetrator – Geraint Jones and Zita Martins Joint Europa Mission report – Michel Blanc |
11:05 a.m. | Europa-Enceladus plumes workshop summary – Carly Howett |
11:20 a.m. | Europa Lander SDT results – SDT chairs (Kevin Hand, Alison Murray, Jim Garvin) |
Lunch | |
1:00 p.m. | Discussion about Europa Lander |
2:00 p.m. | Cassini update – Linda Spilker |
2:30 p.m. | Juno update – Scott Bolton |
3:00 p.m. | Break |
3:15 p.m. | Ice Giant SDT results – Amy Simon and Mark Hofstadter |
3:45 p.m. | Roadmaps to Ocean Worlds study – Amanda Hendrix and Terry Hurford |
Q&A, discussion | |
4:30 p.m. | Technology poster 2-minute oral summaries |
5:00 p.m. | Poster session |
7:00 p.m. | Public talk about Cassini at Georgia Tech.– Linda Spilker |
February 23 | |
8:30 a.m. | Nat. Academy Searching for Life workshop – Jim Kasting |
9:00 a.m. | LUVOIR study – Britney Schmidt |
9:15 a.m. | JWST update – Stefanie Milam |
9:25 a.m. | Participating Scientist study – Louise Prockter |
Q&A, discussion | |
10:00 p.m. | Break |
10:15 p.m. | New Enceladus basemap – Michael Bland |
10:20 p.m. | 2-minute presentations of science nuggets Pluto-Charon Solar Wind Interaction Dynamics – John Hale |
11:00 p.m. | Diverse & Inclusive mission teams (NF-4 AO language) — how to achieve that goal – Janet Vertesi |
12:00 p.m. | Lunch |
New Frontiers mission concepts to outer planets (20 min each plus 10 min Q&A) | |
1:00 p.m. | Enceladus Life Finder – Morgan Cable |
1:30 p.m. | Titan Orbiter – Christophe Sotin |
2:00 p.m. | Titan lander – Zibi Turtle |
2:30 p.m. | Saturn Probe Interior and aTmosphere Explorer – Tom Spilker |
3:00 p.m. | Break |
3:15 p.m. | Io Observer – Rosaly Lopes |
3:45 p.m. | Pluto Orbiter – Marc Buie |
4:15 p.m. | Giant Planet-KBO flyby – Amanda Zangari |
4:45 p.m. | Discussion of draft findings – Alfred McEwen |
5:30 p.m. | Adjourn |