Outer Planets Assessment Group (OPAG) Meeting

Agenda for:  February 3–4 2020 (updated 31 Jan 2020)

Location:  Lunar and Planetary Institute, 3600 Bay Area Blvd, Houston, Texas 77058

 

Monday 3 February 2020 (Day 1, time in CST)

9:00 a.m.

Welcome, Agenda Overview, and Review Findings

Jeff Moore (NASA ARC)

9:30 a.m.

Europa Lander Update

Earl Maize (JPL)

10:00 a.m.

Break

 

10:15 a.m.

Planetary Decadal Survey Overview

Colleen Hartman (NAS, remote)

11:00 a.m.

Review Status of White Papers Being written (based on our Google Docs)

Moderates:  Jeff Moore (NASA ARC)
Kunio Sayanagi (Hampton University)

11:30 a.m.

PDS Status of Data Delivery from Outer Planet Missions

Nancy Chanover (NMSU, remote)

12:00 p.m.

Lunch Time

 

1:15 p.m.

Dragonfly

Elizabeth "Zibi" Turtle (APL)

1:45 p.m.

Update on Technology (e.g., RTG)

June Zakrajsek (NASA-Glenn)

2:15 p.m.

Europa Clipper-JUICE Joint Meeting at EPSC/DPS

Dave Senske (JPL)

2:35 p.m.

Europa Clipper

Robert Pappalardo (JPL)
Jan Chodas (JPL)

2:55 p.m.

Break

 

3:10 p.m.

Juno

Scott Bolton or representative (SwRI, remote)

3:30 p.m.

New Horizons

Kelsi Singer (SwRI, remote)

RCN’s presented at AbSciCon:

3:50 p.m.

NOW

Chris German (WHOI)

4:05 p.m.

Network for Life Detection (NFoLD)

Tori Hoehler (NASA ARC, remote)

4:20 p.m.

PCE3

Timothy Lyons (UCR)

4:35 p.m.

Lightning Talks

Moderator:  Morgan Cable (JPL)

4:50 p.m.

Poster Session

 

 

Saturn Ring Skimmer     [Abstract]

Matt Tiscareno (JPL) and Mar Vaquero (JPL)

 

Potential Future Use of Nuclear Electric Propulsion in the Outer Solar System

John Casani (JPL)

 

Measuring Magnetic Fields at Ocean Worlds

Jared Espley (GSFC)

 

Status of Outer Planet Global Reference Atmospheric Model (GRAM) Upgrades

Hillary Justh (MSFC)

 

Outer Solar System Missions with Kilopower

Nathan Strange (JPL)

 

Data Prioritization

Lukas Mandrake

 

Landed Missions:  An Essential Link Between Remote Sensing and In Situ Processes for Icy World Surface Exploration

Cynthia Phillips (JPL)

 

Enabling Solar System Studies with Smallsat Space Telescopes

Jon A. Morse (AstronetX)

 

On-Chip Sample Preparation for In Situ Biosignature Purification at Ocean Worlds

Kate Craft (JHUAPL)

 

Europa PRIME:  An Integrated Mission and Technology Concept for Ocean Access

Sam Howell (JPL)

 

MAss Spectrometer for Planetary EXploration-ORganic Composition Analyzer (MASPEX-ORCA) for Europa Lander     [Abstract]

Ryan Blasé (SWRI)

 

Exploration of the Radiant Energy Budgets and Internal Heat of Planets and Moons

Liming Li (University of Houston)

 

A New Sampling System Tailored to Experimentally-Derived Mechanical Properties of Icy Analogs for Evolved Enceladus Surface Plume Deposits

Mathieu Choukroun (JPL)

 

Extending SIMPLEx-Class Mission Opportunities to the Outer Solar System     [Abstract]

Kunio Sayanagi (Hampton University)

 

An Infrared Fourier Transform Spectrometer for Remote Sensing of the Ice Giant Systems

Carrie Anderson (NASA)

 

The Titan Orbiter Polar Surveyor (TOPS) Mission Concept

Conor Nixon (NASA)

 

In-Space Cryogenic Propulsion for Exploration of the Outer Planets and Moons

Shuvo Mustafi

 

Sensing the Endgame for Callisto's Ocean

Steve Vance (JPL)

 

The Ocean Worlds Life Surveyor (OWLS) Organic Capillary Electrophoresis Analyzer (OCEAN) Instrument     [Abstract]

Jessica Creamer (JPL)

 

CHARISMA:  A Space Telescope for Planetary Science     [Abstract]

Cindy Young (NASA)

 

Preventing Ice Melt or Sublimation for Icy World In-Situ Exploration Enabled by Radioisotope Power Systems

Young Lee (JPL)

 

ISHMAEL:  Icy Surface Holographic Microscope for Analysing Europan Life

Chris Lindensmith (JPL)

 

Travel Grant Posters

 

 

Europa Lander Mission Design Research Tasks

Mar Vaquero (JPL)

 

Uranus Magnetosphere and Moons Investigator (UMaMI)

Catherine M. Elder (JPL)

 

Vertically-Resolved Observations of Jupiter’s Quasi-Quadrennial Oscillation from 2012–2019

Rohini Giles (SwRI)

 

An Experimental Analog for the Freezing and Fracture of Icy Moons

Erica Nathan (Brown)

 

 

 

Tuesday 4 February 2020 (Day 2, time in CST)

8:30 a.m.

JUICE

Olivier Witasse (ESA, remote)

8:45 a.m.

Report on Ice Giants Workshop

Mark Hofstadter (JPL)

9:15 a.m.

PI Launchpad Update

Moderator:  Kathleen Mandt (APL)
Erika Hamden (University of Arizona)
Mar Vaquero (JPL)
Tracy Becker (SwRI) 

9:45 a.m.

NASA PSD Update

Lori Glaze (NASA HQ)

10:15 a.m.

Break

 

10:30 a.m.

Nuclear Electric Propulsion for Outer Solar System Exploration

John Casani's (JPL)

ROSES Mission Studies

10:45 a.m.

Pluto Orbiter and Kuiper Belt Exploration Mission Study

Carly Howett (SwRI, remote)

11:05 a.m.

Enceladus Flagship Mission Study

Shannon MacKenzie (JHU, remote)

11:25 a.m.

Neptune-Triton Strategic Mission Study

Abigail Rymer (JHU)

11:45 a.m.

Lunch

 

1:00 p.m.

Update on State of Various Diversity/Inclusivity Working Group

Christina Richey (JPL, remote) and Linda Spilker (JPL)

1:30 p.m.

JWST Workshop

Stephanie Milam (GSFC, remote)

1:50 p.m.

International Outer Planets Watch (IOPW)

Kunio Sayanagi (Hampton University)

2:00 p.m.

CDAP Status Report and NFDAP Briefing

Henry Throop (NASA HQ, remote)

2:30 p.m.

New Planetary Science Journal Update

Linda Spilker (JPL)

2:35 p.m.

Saturn Grand Finale Book Conference

Kevin Baines (JPL)

2:40 p.m.

Science Nuggets

 

3:00 p.m.

Break

 

3:15 p.m.

Discussion of Possible Findings and Open Mic