10th MEETING OF THE NASA SMALL BODIES ASSESSMENT GROUP
January 8 – January 9, 2014
Washington DC
Download a PDF version of the agenda
Agenda
WEDNESDAY, January 8, 2014 | ||
9:00 a.m. | Welcome | Nancy Chabot |
9:15 a.m. | Review and discussion of past findings | Lindley Johnson |
Morning chair: Tim Swindle | ||
Exploration Activities Related to Small Bodies | ||
9:45 a.m. | Target NEO 2 Report | Brent Barbee |
10:00 a.m. | Asteroid Initiative and Grand Challenge Activities | Michele Gates |
10:45 a.m. | Discussion |
|
11:15 a.m.. | Strategic Knowledge Gaps (SKG) Plans | John Connolly |
11:30 a.m. | SSERVI Update | Yvonne Pendleton |
11:45 a.m. | NHATS (Near-Earth Object Human Space Flight Accessible Targets Study) | Brent Barbee |
12:00 p.m. | Discussion | |
LUNCH BREAK | ||
Afternoon chair: Tommy Grav | ||
Planetary Defense Activities | ||
1:30 p.m. | NASA Planetary Defense Update | Lindley Johnson |
2:00 p.m. | NAC Planetary Defense Task Force | Don Yeomans |
2:15 p.m. | NEOWISE Update | Amy Mainzer |
2:30 p.m. | Impactor for Surface and Interior Science (ISIS) | Steve Chesley |
2:45 p.m. | Discussion + Break | |
Space Technology Small Bodies Related Activities | ||
3:15 p.m. | Space Technology Mission Directorate Update | Tibor Balint |
3:45 p.m. | ASRG and RPS | Ralph McNutt |
4:00 p.m. | NIAC Muon Detector | Tom Prettyman |
4:15 p.m. | New Horizons Update | Hal Weaver |
4:30 p.m. | Rosetta Update | Hal Weaver |
4:45 p.m. | Discussion | |
THURSDAY, January 9, 2014 | ||
9:00 a.m. | Welcome back | Nancy Chabot |
Morning chair: Yan Fernandez | ||
Small Bodies Science Activities | ||
9:00 a.m. | Planetary Science Division Update | Jim Green |
9:30 a.m. | Discussion | |
10:00 a.m. | Research and Analysis Program Update | Jonathan Rall |
10:20 a.m. | Discussion | |
11:00 a.m. | Planetary Balloon Opportunities | Tibor Kremic |
11:15 a.m. | PDS Small Bodies Node | Don Davis |
11:25 a.m. | USGS ISIS Support for Small Body Missions | Tim Titus |
11:35 a.m. | Small Body Mapping Needs | Ara Nefian |
11:45 a.m. | HST and Small Body Observations | Marc Buie |
11:55 a.m. | Discussion | |
LUNCH BREAK (Steering Committee Meeting) |
||
Afternoon chair: Bonnie Buratti | ||
1:30 a.m. | Arecibo and NEO Observations | Patrick Taylor |
1:40 p.m. | Antarctic Search for Meteorites (ANSMET) | Ralph Harvey |
1:50 p.m. | OSIRIS-REx Update | Jason Dworkin |
2:05 p.m. | Dawn Update | Carol Raymond |
2:20 p.m. | Cassini Small Bodies Observations | Tilmann Denk |
2:35 p.m. | Marco Polo-R Update | Andy Cheng |
2:50 p.m. | Break | |
3:00 p.m. | Hayabusa 2 Update | Hitoshi Kuninaka |
3:15 p.m. | ISON and Future Observing Campaigns | Casey Lisse |
3:30 p.m. | ASRG and ISPT Technology Infusion Study
|
David Anderson |
3:45 p.m. | Viable Propulsion Options | David Anderson |
4:00 p.m. | Discussion + Wrap Up | |